# Opel Astra TCR and Astra OPC Cup (2013–present)

- Source: https://racingcarnetwork.com/wiki/opel-astra-tcr/
- Publisher: Racing Car Network (racingcarnetwork.com), the race car marketplace
- Type: car · Brand: Opel
- Discipline: touring, gt-cup
- Series: tcr, one-make-cup
- Era: 2010s
- Last updated: 2026-11-06

Two front-drive Opel touring cars built by Kissling Motorsport. The Astra J OPC Cup (2013–2016) ran a one-make class in the VLN at the Nürburgring. The Astra K TCR (2016 on) is a 330–350 PS TCR car with a Sadev sequential gearbox, still certified for TCR in 2026. Buyers get a cheap, well-supported club car or a title-winning TCR chassis.

## Specifications

| Spec | Value |
|---|---|
| Engine | TCR: 1,998 cc turbo 4-cyl, code B20NHT (TCR engine table OP-B20NFT), Marelli motorsport ECU, level M6 [7][21]. OPC Cup: 2.0 turbo, production based [0] |
| Power | TCR: 330 PS / 420 Nm at launch, 350 PS spec from 2017, output set by BoP [6][7][8]. OPC Cup: about 300 hp in 2013, 320 hp from 2015 [0][3] |
| Weight | TCR: 1,285 kg quoted in 2016; 2026 BoP minimum 1,265 kg sprint, 1,210 kg dry for endurance [6][21]. OPC Cup: not published |
| Gearbox | TCR: Sadev ST82-17 6-speed sequential, paddle shift, 2-plate sintered clutch [7][24]. OPC Cup: 6-speed with limited-slip differential [25] |
| Chassis | TCR: Astra K five-door, McPherson front, Watt-link rear, 80 mm ground clearance [6]. OPC Cup: Astra J GTC OPC, Bilstein adjustable dampers, carbon body parts [1] |
| Brakes | TCR: 378 mm front discs with 6-piston calipers, 265 mm rear with 2-piston [24]. OPC Cup: Performance Friction 6-piston monoblock [1] |
| Fuel Tank | TCR: 100 litres [6] |
| Tyres | TCR: 270/650 R18 slicks on 18-inch wheels [6] |
| Years | OPC Cup: 2013–2016 one-make seasons; TCR: deliveries from February 2016, raced through 2025 [4][7][22] |
| Built | OPC Cup: 20 cars for 2013, all sold in days [1]. TCR: total not published |

## History

Opel returned to customer racing in 2013 with the Astra OPC Cup, a one-make class inside the VLN endurance series at the Nürburgring. Opel Motorsport developed the car with Kissling Motorsport of Bad Münstereifel, its long-time partner near the circuit [0]. The base was the Astra J GTC OPC. The race version had a two-litre turbo of about 300 hp, carbon body parts, a welded safety cell and a HANS-ready seat [0]. Twenty cars were built for the first season and all sold within a few days. Opel claimed more than 7,000 test kilometres before the first race on 23 March 2013 [1]. Packeisen, Nacken and Goral won that race; the quickest Astra lapped the Nordschleife in 9:42.313 [2]. Kissling organised the cup, ran the parts truck and handled all technical matters. A new Cup car cost €48,900 plus VAT in 2015, with €135,000 of prize money per year [3]. The cup ran a fourth season in 2016 with the spec unchanged at 320 hp [4].

In 2015 Opel announced an Astra K-based TCR car, again built with Kissling. The 1,998 cc B20NHT turbo engine was rated at 330 bhp and 420 Nm. The gearbox was a Sadev ST82-17 six-speed sequential with paddles [7]. A customer car tested by Motor1 in May 2016 weighed 1,285 kg, carried a 100-litre tank and cost €113,050 including German VAT [6]. Target Competition raced two cars in Bahrain in April 2016. Opel then withdrew the car from the TCR International Series for more testing, and Kissling brought it back at Singapore with Jordi Oriola [13]. The customer programme fared better. Pierre-Yves Corthals won the 2016 TCR Trophy Europe with wins at Zolder and Jerez [14].

The Balance of Performance moved often. The Astra gained 10 kg after the Jerez win in 2016 [9]. Power was cut to 95 per cent after a dominant Bahrain qualifying in April 2017 [10]. In September 2019 it became the first two-litre turbo TCR car allowed 102.5 per cent [11]. Kissling offered a 350 PS version at €114,000 from 2017, and raced one in the VLN TCR class, taking a class win in October 2017 with a Bosch M5 racing ABS [8][16][17]. Harald Proczyk won the 2018 ADAC TCR Germany title in an HP Racing Astra; five Astras were entered that year [15]. Kelly Racing ran two in TCR Australia in 2019 [23].

Kissling closed its motorsport business on 8 January 2019, citing private reasons and new structures at Opel under PSA. Lubner Motorsport in Georgenthal took over the build and the parts supply [12]. Lubner raced the car in TCR Germany in 2020 and 2021, and supported Maurer Motorsport's two cars in 2022 [18][19][20]. The Astra TCR is still on the TCR certified car list in technical bulletin 04-2026 [21]. In August 2025 Lubner ran two Astra TCRs in the Spezial Tourenwagen Trophy at Oschersleben [22].

## Palmarès

The Astra OPC Cup won its own class from the first VLN race in March 2013 [2]. The Astra TCR took its first wins at Zolder and Jerez in 2016; Pierre-Yves Corthals won the 2016 TCR Trophy Europe with it [14]. Kissling's VLN car won the TCR class in September and October 2017, finishing 20th of 158 cars [17]. Harald Proczyk won the 2018 ADAC TCR Germany championship in an HP Racing International Astra TCR [15]. Two ex-Kelly Racing cars raced in TCR Australia in 2019 as Holden Astras [23].

## What to check before you buy

Confirm which car it is: Astra J OPC Cup or Astra K TCR: They share a name and a builder but not a chassis, gearbox or eligibility. The Cup car is a three-door Astra J, the TCR a five-door Astra K. Read the engine code and ECU calibration: TCR bulletin 04-2026 lists the Astra with engine OP-B20NFT, Marelli ECU, level M6 and calibration file OP-B20NFT-M6-S-S_1.1.0 with checksums. A different file fails scrutineering. Ask for Sadev ST82-17 rebuild records and hours: The sequential gearbox and its paddle system are the costliest wear items. No published rebuild interval exists for this application. Inspect the clutch and ask when the plates were last changed: The two-plate sintered clutch is known to suffer when slipped on pull-away. Check whether the Bosch M5 racing ABS is fitted and working: Kissling's VLN cars ran the ABS from 2017; some listings do not mention it. It matters for endurance use and for value. Verify the parts channel with Lubner Motorsport: Lubner has been the only build and spares source since January 2019. Ask for recent invoices to prove the relationship still works. Weigh the car and check ballast mounts: The 2026 sprint minimum is 1,265 kg including driver and the endurance minimum 1,210 kg dry. A car stripped for trackdays may need ballast and FIA-compliant mounts. On an OPC Cup car, check extinguisher and fuel cell dates and the shell: A 2026 listing shows an expired extinguisher system, a fuel cell due for renewal and a spare damaged shell. Ask for the Wagenpass and crash history.

## Did you know

- All 20 Astra OPC Cup cars for 2013 sold within a few days of the announcement [1].
- In September 2019 the Astra became the first two-litre turbo TCR car allowed 102.5 per cent power, a level meant for smaller engines [11].
- Kissling Motorsport, founded in 1977, counted 20 championship titles and more than 600 wins with Opel cars when it closed in January 2019 [12][13].

## Frequently asked questions

**Can I still race an Astra TCR in TCR series?** Yes. The Opel (Holden / Vauxhall) Astra TCR is on the certified car list in TCR technical bulletin 04-2026, with sprint and endurance BoP lines. You must run the listed Marelli calibration file and meet 1,265 kg sprint or 1,210 kg dry endurance minimums at 70 mm ground clearance [21].

**Who supplies parts now that Kissling has closed?** Lubner Motorsport in Georgenthal, Germany, took over the build and all spares in January 2019 and still supported customer cars in 2022 and raced its own in 2025. Ask the seller for recent Lubner invoices; the tcr-astra.de site was unreachable when we checked [12][19][22].

**What is the difference between the OPC Cup car and the TCR?** The OPC Cup car is a 2013 Astra J GTC with about 300–320 hp, a production-based six-speed and Bilstein dampers, built for a VLN one-make class. The TCR is a 2016 Astra K with a 330–350 PS engine, a Sadev sequential gearbox and full TCR certification [1][3][7].

**How much should I pay?** A 2018 Astra TCR was offered at €74,000 negotiable in November 2024. OPC Cup cars were listed at €25,000–30,000 in 2026. New prices were €113,050 with VAT for the TCR in 2016 and €48,900 plus VAT for the Cup car in 2015 [3][6][24][25][26].

**Is the Astra TCR competitive today?** It won the 2018 TCR Germany title and VLN TCR class races, but its BoP has moved up and down. In 2019 it was granted 102.5 per cent power, a sign the organisers saw it as slower than newer cars. Expect a solid club or national-level car, not a front runner against 2020s designs [11][15][17].

**Does the OPC Cup car need much to go racing?** Budget for time-expired items first. A 2026 listing showed an expired extinguisher system and an FIA fuel cell due for renewal on a 2013 car. Check the gearbox, the limited-slip differential and the shell, since sellers often include spare used units [25].

## Sources

- Astra OPC Cup: part of the VLN 2013 — https://www.nuerburgring-langstrecken-serie.de/en/2012/11/21/astra-opc-cup-part-of-the-vln-2013/
- Countdown for the Opel Astra OPC Cup is running — https://www.nuerburgring-langstrecken-serie.de/language/en/2013/03/09/countdown-for-the-opel-astra-opc-cup-is-running/
- Opel Astra OPC Cup had a strong debut at the Nordschleife — https://www.nuerburgring-langstrecken-serie.de/en/2013/04/18/opel-astra-opc-cup-had-a-strong-debut-at-the-nordschleife
- The Astra OPC Cup – a strong package — https://www.nuerburgring-langstrecken-serie.de/language/en/2015/02/24/the-astra-opc-cup-a-strong-package/
- VLN-Cups: Opel Astra OPC-Cup — https://www.nuerburgring-langstrecken-serie.de/language/en/2016/03/21/vln-cups-opel-astra-opc-cup/
- First private participation of the Opel Astra TCR — https://www.nuerburgring-langstrecken-serie.de/language/en/2017/08/08/first-private-participation-of-the-opel-astra-tcr/
- Tracktest: Opel Astra TCR — https://de.motor1.com/reviews/151982/rennwagen-aus-russelsheim-opel-astra-tcr-im-test-mit-preisen-und-technischen-daten/
- Opel Astra TCR erstmalig im Renneinsatz — https://ravenol.de/en/news/post/opel-astra-tcr-erstmalig-im-renneinsatz
- Kissling Motorsport offers interesting advantages for Astra TCR customers — https://www.nuerburgring-langstrecken-serie.de/en/2018/01/10/kissling-motorsport-offers-interesting-advantages-for-astra-tcr-customers/
- Opel Astra TCR hit by latest Balance of Performance measures — https://touringcartimes.com/2016/09/16/opel-astra-tcr-hit-by-latest-balance-of-performance-measures
- Opel Astra TCRs to lose power after Balance of Performance adjustment — https://www.touringcartimes.com/2017/04/15/opel-astra-tcrs-to-lose-power-after-balance-of-performance-adjustmen
- Balance of Performance adjustments for Renault, Lada and Opel — https://www.touringcartimes.com/2019/09/12/balance-performance-adjustments-renault-lada-opel
- Opel Astra TCR builder Kissling to cease motorsport activities — https://touringcartimes.com/2019/01/08/opel-astra-tcr-builder-kissling-cease-motorsport-activities
- Kissling Motorsport — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kissling_Motorsport
- 2016 TCR Trophy Europe — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016_TCR_Trophy_Europe
- 2018 ADAC TCR Germany Touring Car Championship — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2018_ADAC_TCR_Germany_Touring_Car_Championship
- Kissling Motorsport presents new Opel Astra TCR — https://www.nuerburgring-langstrecken-serie.de/language/en/2017/06/23/kissling-motorsport-presents-new-opel-astra-tcr/
- The Opel Astra TCR is also victorious in endurance racing — https://www.nuerburgring-langstrecken-serie.de/language/en/2017/10/18/the-opel-astra-tcr-is-also-victorious-in-endurance-racing/
- Lubner Motorsport back for full TCR Germany season — https://www.touringcartimes.com/2021/04/04/lubner-motorsport-back-full-tcr-germany-season
- Maurer Motorsport enters two Opels for Vincent Radermecker and Michael Maurer — https://www.touringcartimes.com/2022/02/14/maurer-motorsport-enters-two-opels-vincent-radermecker-michael-maurer
- Opel squad returns to action at Hockenheim — https://www.touringcartimes.com/2020/09/16/opel-squad-returns-action-hockenheim/
- TCR Technical Bulletin no. 04-2026 — https://24h-information.de/formulare/57/TCR_Technical-Bulletin_04-2026_30-04-2026.pdf
- Spezial Tourenwagen Trophy, Rennen 1 per class, ADAC Racing Weekend Oschersleben — https://resultscdn.getraceresults.com/2025/ADAC%20Racing%20Weekend/ADAC%20Racing%20Weekend%20Oschersleben/Spezial%20Tourenwagen%20Trophy%20-%20Rennen%20-%20race%201%20-%20per%20class.pdf
- Opel Astra TCRs returned to ARG — https://speedcafe.com/opel-astra-tcrs-returned-to-arg/
- Opel Astra TCR (listing 73400) — https://www.motorsportmarkt.de/inserat/73400/opel-astra-tcr
- Opel Astra J OPC Cup (listing 86754) — https://www.motorsportmarkt.de/inserat/86754/opel-astra-j-opc-cup
- Opel race cars for sale — https://www.motorsportmarkt.de/opel/
- Opel Astra TCR for sale — https://www.racedandrallied.com/race-cars-sale/opel-astra-tcr-sale
- Search results for 'astra tcr' — https://racingcarnetwork.com/?s=astra+tcr
- File:Opel Astra TCR (Harald Proczyk) (45135437991).jpg — https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Opel_Astra_TCR_(Harald_Proczyk)_(45135437991).jpg
- Lubner Motorsport to field two Opel Astras in Germany and Benelux — https://www.touringcartimes.com/2016/12/08/lubner-motorsport-to-field-two-opel-astras-in-germany-and-benelux

## Related entries

- Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR — https://racingcarnetwork.com/wiki/volkswagen-golf-gti-tcr/
- Honda Civic Type R TCR — https://racingcarnetwork.com/wiki/honda-civic-type-r-tcr/
- Hyundai i30 N TCR — https://racingcarnetwork.com/wiki/hyundai-i30-n-tcr/
- Audi RS3 LMS TCR — https://racingcarnetwork.com/wiki/audi-rs3-lms-tcr/
