Skip to main content
Renault Clio Cup V (2020–present)
Photo: Lukas Raich · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
RCN Wiki · GT, Cup & Sports Racers

Renault Clio Cup V (2020–present)

The Clio Cup V is the fifth-generation one-make Renault Clio racer, sold factory-built by Renault Sport Racing and later Alpine Racing since 2020. A 1.3-litre turbo, a Sadev five-speed sequential and a sealed engine keep costs and performance equal. It is the entry car for the Clio Cup Series in Europe, Clio Cup GB and Clio Cup Bohemia.

One-Make CupRenaultOne-make cup: Clio Cup Series (France, Italia, España, Mid-Europe), Clio Cup GB, Clio Cup Bohemia [11][20][21]
2 Renault Clio Cup V (2020–present) for sale now · from $43,609 · live on Racing Car Network

History

Renault Sport Racing showed the fifth Clio Cup at Magny-Cours in September 2019, built from the new Clio R.S. Line rather than a full Renault Sport road car 7. One base car was designed to become a circuit car, a rally car or a rallycross car through conversion kits 6. All three were assembled at Dieppe 6. The engine is the production-derived 1.3 TCe turbo, first quoted at 180 bhp and 300 Nm with a 6,500 rpm limit 1. It drives through a Sadev five-speed sequential gearbox and a ZF limited-slip differential 2. Bos supplied non-adjustable dampers, and a Life Racing ECU controls the engine 25.

The stated aim was lower cost. The outgoing Cup IV, based on the Clio R.S. 220 Trophy, had cost €46,300 6. The new car launched at €37,900 plus VAT, delivered assembled, with a €2,000 deposit 2. At the Italian presentation in October 2020, Renault said the car was about €12,000 cheaper than its predecessor 5. It was also 40 kg lighter at 1,040 kg dry 5. Renault put running cost at roughly €4 per km against €6 for the Cup IV 5. Development covered around 10,000 km over 20 months 5. A UK championship was meant to host the debut, but it was postponed 1. Clio Cup France therefore ran the first races at Nogaro and Magny-Cours in 2020, with grids of more than 20 cars 1.

From 2021 the brochures quoted 200+ bhp and 1,030 kg, and the price climbed to €43,900, then €44,400 in 2022 34. Renault Sport Racing's customer programme passed to Alpine Racing, which confirms orders and sells spare parts from Martin-Eglise 8. In December 2023 the series announced the Phase 2 restyle with the road car's new front end and lights 10. Every car built from 2024 has it, and older cars can take it as a body conversion kit 10. Signature Group took over promotion of the Clio Cup Series at the same time, with a prize fund above €270,000 1024.

Prices have kept rising. The Clio Cup GB brochure quoted €48,000 or £39,817 plus VAT in November 2024, and the 2026 brochure lists €48,990 ex works 89. The engine is sealed and may only be sold or repaired by Alpine Racing or its engine partner 11. That rule is central to how the car holds its value. In 2026 the Clio Cup Series joins the Ultimate Cup Series platform with seven meetings and a 43-car cap 22.

Palmarès

The Clio Cup V has raced in the Clio Cup Series since 2020 17. Its first races were in Clio Cup France at Nogaro and Magny-Cours 1. David Pouget (GPA Racing) was the first Clio Cup Series 'Super Winner' in 2023, a season with about 106 driver entries across 13 meetings 18. Gabriele Torelli (Rangoni Corse) took the overall Series and the France Cup in 2024 17. Damiano Puccetti, Anthony Jurado and Lorenzo van Riet won the Spain, Italy and Mid-Europe cups that year 17. The 2024 opener at Nogaro drew 43 cars 24. The Series champion wins a new Clio Cup or a half season in the Alpine Europa Cup 28.

What to check before you buy

Engine seal year and bench certificate: Only engines sealed by the Alpine Racing engine partner are eligible. 2020–2025 seals carried over into 2025 without a new test; a missing seal means transport and a bench test at your cost. Technical passport and chassis number: Alpine scrutineers open a passport at the car's first event and record the engine number at each event. The passport shows repairs, engine changes and remarks signed by the previous competitor. Phase 1 or Phase 2 body, and whether the conversion kit is fitted: Cars built 2020–2024 need the Phase 2 kit (BJA0000805) to run in the Clio Cup Series from 2025. The kit is not included in older cars' prices. FT3 fuel tank and seat expiry dates: Both are dated parts. Sellers on racingcarnetwork.com quote them: tank and seat to 2027 on a 2023 car, to 2029 on a 2024 car. The earlier the date, the sooner the replacement bill. Kilometres on engine, gearbox and turbo, with an oil-change log: Listings range from 300 km to 11,000 km. Good owners change engine and gearbox oil after every weekend and can show when the turbo, clutch, radiator and intercooler were last replaced. Wheels, tyres and spares package: A season needs many sets. Around 12 rims and 16 slicks came with one 2024 car; a 2023 car on racingcarnetwork.com came with 12 wheels. Michelin H1 slicks cost about €306 plus VAT each in 2025. Welded-shell repair history: Only Alpine Racing repair methods are accepted and reinforced weld areas are banned, so a re-shelled or badly repaired car may fail scrutineering. Where the car has raced and which series you intend to run: Clio Cup Bohemia accepts the Clio Cup V and runs its own tyre and fee rules. Clio Cup GB requires the 2024-spec car and quotes a racing weight of 1,120 kg including driver.

Versions and evolutions

VersionYearsWhat changedHow to identify
Clio Cup V Phase 1 (R.S. Line body)2020–2023Launch car with the pre-facelift Clio V R.S. Line front end. Quoted at 180 bhp in 2020, 200+ bhp in later documents, 1,050 then 1,030 kg unladen. Sold by Renault Sport Racing, then Alpine Racing. 11Original R.S. Line nose and C-shaped headlamp signature. Chassis built 2020–2023 must carry the Phase 2 conversion kit (part BJA0000805) to race in the Clio Cup Series from 2025.
Clio Cup V Phase 2 (Esprit Alpine body, 'Gen 2')2024–presentRestyled front end and new light signature from the facelifted road car. Brochure weight 1,025 kg. Sold complete under reference 99BJACUP11; price €48,000 in late 2024 and €48,990 in 2026. 8Facelift bumper and headlamps; sellers advertise these cars as 'Gen 2' or 'facelift'. Fuel tank and seat dates are later (for example valid to 2029 on a 2024 car).

Known issues

  • Turbocharger replacement — Owners replace the turbo between seasons and carry a spare. One 2024 car advertised in 2025 had a new turbo fitted that year, with a second turbo in the spares package. 13
  • Clutch wear (Sachs twin-disc) — Slipping or heavy pedal after a season of standing starts; sellers list a new clutch after two seasons and a spare clutch with the car. 13
  • Cooling pack (water radiator and intercooler) — The cooling is production-derived with minor modifications. Owners report replacing both the water radiator and the intercooler after two seasons, usually after stone damage or crash contact. 13
  • Sealed engine, Alpine-only service — Engine sale and repair are reserved to Alpine Racing or its engine partner. A car with a broken or missing seal cannot start in the Clio Cup Series. The engine must first be bench-tested and resealed, at the competitor's cost. unknown (transport plus bench test, paid by the competitor) 11
  • Sadev ST82 gearbox revision — Dog-ring wear shows as baulky downshifts and jumping out of gear. Owners revise the transmission after about two seasons and change gearbox oil after every race weekend. 13
  • Dated safety items (FT3 tank, seat) — The FIA FT3 fuel cell and the seat carry expiry dates. Sellers quote them: tank and seat valid to 2027 on a 2023 car, 2029 on a 2024 car. An expired tank means a replacement before scrutineering. 14
  • Welded bodywork repairs — Crash repairs on welded shell parts must follow the Alpine Racing method. Any reinforcement of the weld areas makes the car non-compliant, so a poorly repaired shell can be refused a technical passport. 11
  • Weight ballast and racing weight — Minimum weight is 1,035 kg bare and 1,130 kg with driver after a session. Light drivers need bolted, sealed Alpine ballast on the passenger seat mounts; check the ballast and its seals come with the car. 11

Checklist before you buy

  1. Engine seal year and bench certificate — Only engines sealed by the Alpine Racing engine partner are eligible. 2020–2025 seals carried over into 2025 without a new test; a missing seal means transport and a bench test at your cost. 11
  2. Technical passport and chassis number — Alpine scrutineers open a passport at the car's first event and record the engine number at each event. The passport shows repairs, engine changes and remarks signed by the previous competitor. 11
  3. Phase 1 or Phase 2 body, and whether the conversion kit is fitted — Cars built 2020–2024 need the Phase 2 kit (BJA0000805) to run in the Clio Cup Series from 2025. The kit is not included in older cars' prices. 11
  4. FT3 fuel tank and seat expiry dates — Both are dated parts. Sellers on racingcarnetwork.com quote them: tank and seat to 2027 on a 2023 car, to 2029 on a 2024 car. The earlier the date, the sooner the replacement bill. 14
  5. Kilometres on engine, gearbox and turbo, with an oil-change log — Listings range from 300 km to 11,000 km. Good owners change engine and gearbox oil after every weekend and can show when the turbo, clutch, radiator and intercooler were last replaced. 13
  6. Wheels, tyres and spares package — A season needs many sets. Around 12 rims and 16 slicks came with one 2024 car; a 2023 car on racingcarnetwork.com came with 12 wheels. Michelin H1 slicks cost about €306 plus VAT each in 2025. 22
  7. Welded-shell repair history — Only Alpine Racing repair methods are accepted and reinforced weld areas are banned, so a re-shelled or badly repaired car may fail scrutineering. 11
  8. Where the car has raced and which series you intend to run — Clio Cup Bohemia accepts the Clio Cup V and runs its own tyre and fee rules. Clio Cup GB requires the 2024-spec car and quotes a racing weight of 1,120 kg including driver. 21

Running costs 11

Rebuild intervalNo published interval. The engine is sealed and only Alpine Racing or its partner may repair it; one engine per event is allowed unless a failure is confirmed by an Alpine representative. Owners report revising the Sadev gearbox after about two seasons. 1113
Typical rebuild costNot published. Renault's 2020 estimate for car and upkeep was about €4 per km, against €6 for the Cup IV. A Clio Cup Series test day with a team runs about €2,500 plus VAT; a race weekend with a professional team costs €9,000–10,000 plus VAT. 512
ConsumablesMichelin Pilot Sport Cup H1 slicks: €266 plus VAT (2020), €257 (2022), €306 (2025); rain tyres €276, €287 and €339 in the same years. Clio Cup GB limits a driver to eight new slicks at round one and four per round after. Oil in engine and gearbox is changed every weekend by careful owners. 24922
Spares availabilityGood. Alpine Racing Parts in Martin-Eglise sells the car and a full spare-parts catalogue, and the spares truck attends each Clio Cup Series event. Parts must be genuine Alpine Racing or Renault; adapted parts are banned. In the UK, R.Sport Ltd handles cars and parts. 891122

Where it races today

  • Clio Cup Series (Europe) with France, Italia, España and Mid-Europe cups · Single class with Juniors, Challengers and Gentlemen sub-classes — Clio Cup V 2025 definition, or 2020–2024 cars fitted with the Phase 2 conversion kit. 2026: seven meetings, 14 races, €10,900 plus VAT, 43-car cap; one meeting €1,900. 22
  • Clio Cup GB (MSVT / MSVR) · Single class — Returned in 2024 for the 2024-spec car only. 14 rounds over seven meetings in 2025; season entry £7,500 plus VAT plus £3,000 registration; minimum racing weight 1,120 kg with driver. 9
  • Clio Cup Bohemia (Czech, Austria, Hungary, Slovakia, Croatia) · Renault Clio Cup V only from 2026; Junior, Gentleman, Woman and Team trophies — 2026 entry €6,500 plus VAT before 14 March, €7,500 after, or €1,300 per race; six new slicks per event; Michelin slick €292 plus VAT. In 2023 the older Cup IV was faster, so 2024 split the grid and ballasted the Cup IV. 21
  • Clio Cup Italia / Spain / Eastern Europe (2022 regional format) · Regional cups within the Clio Cup Series — 2022 fees: regional series €6,500–7,500 plus VAT, Europe €9,000, Europe plus one region €10,000, single meeting €1,500. The Clio Cup Series itself cost €10,500 plus VAT in 2025 for nine meetings. 4

Market prices

  • New Clio Cup V, assembled, ex VAT (Renault Sport Racing launch price): 37,900 EUR (2020-09) 1
  • New Clio Cup V, assembled, ex VAT (2021 pre-guidelines): 43,900 EUR (2021-01) 3
  • New Clio Cup V, assembled, ex VAT (2022 guidelines): 44,400 EUR (2022-01) 4
  • New Clio Cup V Phase 2, ex VAT (Clio Cup GB brochure, €48,000 / £39,817): 48,000 EUR (2024-11) 9
  • New Clio Cup V Phase 2, ex works, assembled (Alpine Racing 2026 brochure): 48,990 EUR (2026-01) 8
  • 2021 Clio Cup V, 300 km, two Clio Cup Europe races, Lucca (racingcarnetwork.com asking): 43,476 USD (2023-01) 16
  • 2024 Clio Cup V Phase 2, two Bohemia seasons, large spares package, Germany (gotothegrid.com asking): 34,900 EUR (2025-10) 13
  • 2023 Clio Cup V chassis 640, 11,000 km, 12 wheels, Tarn (racingcarnetwork.com asking, €38,000 ex VAT in text): 43,609 USD (2026-07) 14
  • 2024 Clio Cup V chassis 943, 1,900 km, near-new, Tarn (racingcarnetwork.com asking): 46,478 USD (2026-07) 15
  • Used Clio Cup V band quoted by a race-car marketplace, incl. tax, by year and condition: 30,000–45,000 EUR (2025-05) 12

New prices rose about 29 percent between 2020 and 2026 (€37,900 to €48,990 ex VAT), which has held up used values: as of mid-2026 raced Phase 1 cars ask €35,000–40,000 and low-km Phase 2 cars sit just under new price.

Reference prices are dated and sourced; live asking prices are in the listings above.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new Clio Cup V cost today?

The 2026 Alpine Racing brochure lists €48,990 ex works for an assembled car, with a 30 percent deposit and order confirmation by Alpine Racing. In November 2024 Clio Cup GB quoted €48,000 or £39,817 plus VAT. The launch price in 2020 was €37,900 plus VAT.

Can I rebuild the engine myself?

No. The 2025 technical regulations reserve the sale and repair of the H5H engine to Alpine Racing or its engine partner, and every engine is sealed. A car with broken or missing seals must go back for a bench test and resealing before it can race, at your expense.

Can a 2020–2023 car still race in the Clio Cup Series?

Yes, if it has been converted with the Phase 2 body kit (part BJA0000805) that gives it the 2024 facelift front end. Alpine Racing sells the kit; without it the car is not eligible for the Series from 2025, though other series may accept it.

What does a season cost beyond the car?

The Clio Cup Series entry is €10,900 plus VAT for 2026 (seven meetings). A marketplace guide puts a full arrive-and-drive season with a team near €100,000 plus VAT, and a single weekend with a team at €9,000–10,000. Slicks cost about €306 plus VAT each.

What is the difference between the Clio Cup V and the Clio Cup IV?

The Cup V uses a 1.3 turbo and a five-speed Sadev, and it is 40 kg lighter than the Cup IV at 1,040 kg. Renault priced it about €12,000 lower and claimed €4 per km running cost against €6. In mixed grids the Cup IV was still quicker in 2023, so Bohemia ballasted it.

Is the Clio Cup V the same as a Clio Rally5 or Rally4?

No. They share the base shell and the 1.3 TCe engine family, and a conversion kit was offered to switch between circuit, rally and rallycross use. But the rally cars have their own homologation, suspension and gearing, and a Rally5 cannot enter the Clio Cup Series as a Cup car.

Sources

  1. First races for New CLIO Cup car, Renault UK (Renault Sport news) (2020-09) — launch specs (1.3 TCe, 180 bhp, 300 Nm, 6,500 rpm, five-speed sequential), €37,900 + VAT, first races at Nogaro and Magny-Cours, UK postponement
  2. Guidelines Clio Cup 2020 (v4, English), Renault Sport Racing / cliocup.fr (2020) — 2020 technical sheet (HR13 1330 cc, 180 bhp, 1,050 kg, Sadev ST82, ZF LSD, Bos, Life Racing ECU, FT3), 2020 price and deposit, 2020 tyre prices
  3. 2021 Pre-guidelines Clio Cup Europe (English), Renault Sport Racing / cliocup.fr (2021) — 2021 price €43,900 + VAT, 200+ bhp, 1,030 kg
  4. 2022 Clio Cup Series Guidelines, Alpine Racing / cliocup.fr (2022) — 2022 price €44,400 + VAT, 200 bhp, 1,030 kg, dimensions, Michelin Pilot Sport Cup H1 prices, 2022 entry fees
  5. Renault Clio Cup 2021: costi e scheda tecnica (presentazione Monza), HDmotori.it (2020-10) — €12,000 saving vs Cup IV, €4/km vs €6/km, 1,040 kg dry (40 kg less than Cup IV), Sadev ST82, ZF, Bos, Life Racing, 12 early buyers, €6,000 conversion kit, 10,000 km testing
  6. Renault unveils Cup, Rally, RX Clio in one go, PistonHeads (2019-06) — Cup IV price €46,300 (220 Trophy-based), common base for Cup/Rally/RX, Dieppe build, Sadev five-speed, Sachs clutch, ZF LSD, Bos dampers
  7. A new era dawns for the Clio Cup, cliocup.fr (Renault Sport Racing) (2019-09) — first public appearance at Magny-Cours, R.S. Line base, 180 hp, 1,040 kg, cost-containment aim
  8. New Clio Cup brochure 2026 (English), Alpine Racing / cliocup.fr (2026) — 2026 price €48,990 ex works, order confirmation by Alpine Racing, Esprit Alpine base, 1,025 kg, 200+ bhp, direct injection, Sachs clutch, 7x17 wheels, Alpine Racing Parts contact
  9. 2025 Clio Cup GB Brochure, MotorSport Vision Trackdays (2024-11) — €48,000 / £39,817 + VAT (Nov 2024), spec sheet, 1,120 kg racing weight, tyre allocation, £7,500 + £3,000 fees, 14 rounds, R.Sport Ltd, Alpine technical support
  10. A host of innovations for the Clio Cup in 2024, cliocup.fr (Clio Cup Series) (2023-12) — Phase 2 restyle, body conversion kit for older cars, all 2024 builds restyled, Signature Group promoter, Alpine Racing customer department, €270,000 prize fund
  11. Règlement Technique / Technical Regulations Clio Cup Series 2025, Alpine Racing / FFSA / cliocup.fr (2024-12) — H5H 1,332 cc, sealed engine, Alpine-only engine sale and repair, one engine per event, 2020–2024 cars eligible with kit BJA0000805, reference 99BJACUP11, 1,035 / 1,130 kg weights, ballast, technical passport, welded repair rules, genuine parts only
  12. Clio Cup Series: the Clio 5 Cup carrying on Renault's great one-make legacy, GoToTheGrid (2025-05) — used band €30,000–45,000 incl. tax, team weekend €9,000–10,000, test €2,500, entry fees 2025, ~€100,000 season, Clio Cup GB return, Bohemia
  13. Original Renault Clio V Cup – Gen 2 2024 race car (listing, Löcknitz), GoToTheGrid (2025-10) — €34,900 asking, Bohemia 2024–2025, new turbo, clutch, radiator and intercooler in 2025, transmission revision, oil changed every weekend, PFC brakes, spares list
  14. Renault Clio Cup V 2023 (chassis 640), racingcarnetwork.com (2026-07) — $43,609 / €38,000 ex VAT asking, 11,000 km, 12 wheels, tank and seat valid to 2027
  15. Renault Clio Cup V 2024 (chassis 943), racingcarnetwork.com (2026-07) — $46,478 asking, 1,900 km, tank and seat valid to 2029
  16. Renault Clio Cup V (2021, Lucca), racingcarnetwork.com (2023-01) — $43,476 asking, 300 km, two Clio Cup Europe races
  17. 2024 Renault Clio Cup Series, Wikipedia (2024) — 2024 champions (Torelli, Puccetti, Jurado, van Riet, Rangoni Corse), nine-round calendar, fifth season of the Clio V
  18. 2023 Renault Clio Cup Series, Wikipedia (2023) — 2023 Super Winner David Pouget, about 106 entries, 13 meetings
  19. Clio Cup shifts focus to fifth generation cars, introduces changes for 2024 season, GT Cup Series / Clio Cup Bohemia (2024-01) — Cup IV faster than Cup V in 2023, grid split and compensation weight for Cup IV in 2024
  20. New generation of Clio Cup leads the future, GT Cup Series (2020-03) — 1,040 kg minimum weight, €37,900 + VAT, S.A.D.A.C. distributor for Central Europe, separate Gen 5 class from 2021
  21. Clio Cup Bohemia 2026 presentation, Clio Cup Bohemia (2025-10) — Clio Cup V only, entry €6,500 / €7,500 / €1,300 per race, six new slicks per event, tyre €292 / €326, 2026 circuits
  22. 2026 Clio Cup Series Guidelines, Clio Cup Series / Alpine Racing (2025-11) — Ultimate Cup Series integration, seven meetings / 14 races, €10,900 entry, France €8,900, €1,900 per event, 43-car cap, 2025 tyre rates €306 / €339, Alpine spare-parts truck
  23. File:Clio Cup 2021 Spielberg 12.jpg, Wikimedia Commons (2021-09) — image, author and licence
  24. The 2024 Clio Cup Series in the starting blocks, Renault Group media (2024-03) — more than 70 drivers entered, 43 at Nogaro, €270,000 prize fund, Groupe Signature and Alpine Racing roles
  25. Quick-fire interview: Laurent Dziadus, cliocup.fr (2020-11) — driver view of the fifth-generation car as more affordable, well made, with a good chassis
  26. Renault Clio Cup, Wikipedia (2026) — brake disc sizes (280 mm vented front, 238 mm solid rear), identification of the Commons photo
  27. MotorSport Vision Trackdays to run Clio Cup in 2024, MotorSport Vision (2023-11) — Clio Cup GB announced, open only to the 2024 Clio Cup car, single-day events
  28. The Clio Cup Series turns toward 2025, cliocup.fr (Clio Cup Series) (2024-12) — 2025 calendar, four regional cups, champion's prize (new Clio Cup or half season in Alpine Europa Cup)

Did you know

  • Twelve Italian customers paid for the car before it was shown at Monza in October 2020 5.
  • The rally and rallycross conversion kit was priced at €6,000 and takes about half a day to fit 5.
  • The 2026 Clio Cup Series caps the grid at 43 cars because Nogaro, the smallest circuit on the calendar, cannot take more 22.

Renault Clio Cup V for sale now

Parts, spares & upgrades

Browse parts →