Skip to main content
BMW M2 CS Racing (F87, from 2020)
Photo: More Cars · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
RCN Wiki · GT, Cup & Sports Racers

BMW M2 CS Racing (F87, from 2020)

The M2 CS Racing is BMW M Motorsport's factory-built entry-level customer race car, based on the F87 M2 CS. It uses the S55 twin-turbo six, a dual-clutch gearbox and selectable power levels from 280 to 450 hp. It suits amateur drivers and teams in one-make cups, the NLS and TC America.

One-Make CupBmwBMW one-make cups, NLS CUP5, TC America TCX [2][3][4][14]
No BMW M2 CS Racing (F87, from 2020) listed right now · get an email the moment one is listed
Model page →

History

BMW M Motorsport revealed the M2 CS Racing in Munich on 6 November 2019, alongside the road-going M2 CS 1. The list price was €95,000 plus VAT, with first deliveries planned for mid-2020 1. It took over from the M240i Racing as BMW's entry-level customer car 317. For the first time, BMW sold a race car through approved BMW M Motorsport dealers 1.

The car keeps the 2,979 cc S55 twin-turbo straight six from the road M2 CS. A power stick taken from the M4 GT4 sets output between 280 and 365 hp to suit each Balance of Performance 12. A 7-speed dual-clutch gearbox, a Drexler limited-slip differential and Alcon six-piston front calipers complete the drivetrain and brakes 2. BMW announced a 450 hp upgrade at launch 1.

In North America the car raced in TC America from 2020, restricted to 365 hp under series rules 6. For 2021 the series built a one-make TCX top class around it, with cars quoted at 280 hp 5. In Europe, BMW signed a three-year deal for an M2 CS Racing Cup inside the NLS, covering 2021 to 2023 3. That cup replaced the M240i Racing Cup and accepted both the 365 hp Permit B car and the 450 hp Permit A car 3. In 2021 the model also ran in the BMW M2 Cup supporting DTM, plus cups in Benelux and Italy 4.

Japan received the car in June 2021 through a single dealer, Motoren Toho 8. Prices there were ¥14.99 million, or ¥17.99 million for the 450 PS version 8. In April 2025 BMW showed the successor, the G87-based M2 Racing 17. It replaces the six with a 2.0-litre B48 four-cylinder of up to 313 PS and starts at €98,000 plus VAT 1617. Customer racing with the new car begins in the 2026 season 17.

Palmarès

The M2 CS Racing is a class and cup car, not an overall winner. Adrenalin Motorsport Team Alzner Automotive won the CUP5 class in both races of the 24h Nürburgring qualifiers in May 2022 15. At the 24h Nürburgring itself, recorded entries finished between 65th and 92nd overall in 2021, and 66th in 2020 14. PK Carsport placed 6th at the 2021 6h Abu Dhabi 14. Teams also ran the car in SRO GT Asia rounds at Suzuka and Fuji in 2022 14. In America it formed the 2021 TC America TCX class 5.

What to check before you buy

Confirm which power level the car has and which power sticks come with it: Output is set by power stick, and series split by 365 hp and 450 hp versions 13. Ask whether the crank hub has been upgraded, and get the invoice: A spun S55 hub can wreck the engine 13. Have the rear hub flanges inspected for cracks, or ask if the BMW Motorsport flange is fitted: Production flanges have cracked on hard-run F8x race cars 12. Ask for a race-kilometre log for engine, gearbox and drivetrain: Many parts are rated for about 30,000 race km 7. Listings quote total distance, from 4,245 km to 17,000 km 1011. Check the DMSB car pass, roll-cage paperwork and harness and seat expiry dates: The cage is DMSB-certified and FIA-built from new; car pass and harness dates are listed by sellers 29. Check fuel cell capacity and the FT3 certification date: Standard is 84 litres; the 120-litre cell was an option for endurance racing 211. Count the spare wheels and tyres in the deal: The car uses 10.5x18 rims and Michelin slicks; recent listings include two to five extra sets 2911. Confirm the target series still has a class for this model and its power level: TC America ran the car at 365 hp in 2020 and 280 hp in the 2021 TCX class 56.

Versions and evolutions

VersionYearsWhat changedHow to identify
M2 CS Racing (Cup / Permit B)2020 onwardsBase car. Power stick allows 280 to 365 hp to match each series' Balance of Performance. 84-litre FT3 cell, Sabelt seat, AIM MXG 1.2 dash 12. 1Ask which power-stick levels come with the car and what output it last raced at. Listings usually state 365 PS 9.
M2 CS Racing 450 hp (Permit A, often sold as Clubsport)2021 onwardsEngine upgrade to 450 hp (331 kW at 6,250 rpm in Japanese launch material). Eligible as Permit A car in the NLS cup 38. 3Documentation from BMW M Motorsport or the selling dealer. In Japan the factory 450 PS car cost ¥3 million more than the base car 8.
Endurance specificationOption from end of 2020Optional 120-litre endurance fuel cell, extra lights for 24-hour races, optional Recaro P 1300 GT seat 2. 2Check fuel cell capacity label. One 2024 Belgian listing quotes a 120 L cell 11.
BMW M2 Racing (G87, successor)Shown April 2025, racing from 2026New G87 body. B48 2.0-litre four-cylinder of up to 313 PS replaces the S55 six 1617. 16G87 bodywork and four-cylinder engine. Base price €98,000 plus VAT 16.

Known issues

  • S55 crank hub can spin on the crankshaft — Valve timing skips or jumps, with risk of major engine damage. Aftermarket pinned hubs list the M2 CS Racing as a fitment 13. About USD 950 for an upgraded hub (2026 list price), plus labour 13
  • Cracks in rear wheel hub flanges — BMW revised the M4 GT4 flange after production flanges cracked. A specialist reports cracks on hard-used F8x cars and lists the kit for the M2 CS Racing 12. About USD 1,125 for a BMW Motorsport flange and bearing kit (2026 list price) 12
  • Car configured for the wrong power level — Series accept different levels: Permit B 365 hp or Permit A 450 hp in the NLS cup, 280 to 365 hp in TC America 356. A 365 hp car cannot enter a 450 hp grid without the upgrade. unknown; in Japan the factory 450 PS car listed ¥3 million above the base car (2021) 3
  • Components reaching their rated race distance — BMW-backed Benelux organisers said many parts last about 30,000 race km, roughly four seasons 7. Cars from 2020 to 2021 may be near that figure. 7
  • Expiring safety equipment — Harness is FIA 8853-2016 and seat FIA 8855-1999 from new 2. Sellers state harness expiry dates, for example valid until 2026 9. 2

Checklist before you buy

  1. Confirm which power level the car has and which power sticks come with it. — Output is set by power stick, and series split by 365 hp and 450 hp versions 13. 1
  2. Ask whether the crank hub has been upgraded, and get the invoice. — A spun S55 hub can wreck the engine 13. 13
  3. Have the rear hub flanges inspected for cracks, or ask if the BMW Motorsport flange is fitted. — Production flanges have cracked on hard-run F8x race cars 12. 12
  4. Ask for a race-kilometre log for engine, gearbox and drivetrain. — Many parts are rated for about 30,000 race km 7. Listings quote total distance, from 4,245 km to 17,000 km 1011. 7
  5. Check the DMSB car pass, roll-cage paperwork and harness and seat expiry dates. — The cage is DMSB-certified and FIA-built from new; car pass and harness dates are listed by sellers 29. 9
  6. Check fuel cell capacity and the FT3 certification date. — Standard is 84 litres; the 120-litre cell was an option for endurance racing 211. 2
  7. Count the spare wheels and tyres in the deal. — The car uses 10.5x18 rims and Michelin slicks; recent listings include two to five extra sets 2911. 11
  8. Confirm the target series still has a class for this model and its power level. — TC America ran the car at 365 hp in 2020 and 280 hp in the 2021 TCX class 56. 5

Running costs 7

Rebuild intervalNo official BMW interval found. Benelux cup organisers stated many parts last about 30,000 race km, roughly four seasons 7.
Typical rebuild costunknown; Benelux cup season budget quoted at €40,000 to €50,000 per driver with two drivers per car (2020) 7
ConsumablesMichelin slicks 27/65-18 on 10.5x18 rims; Alcon front brakes on 380 mm discs 2
Spares availabilityParts and sales through approved BMW M Motorsport dealers; many drivetrain and engine parts shared with the S55 road M2 and M4 GT4 11213

Where it races today

  • BMW M2 CS Racing Cup NLS (Nürburgring) · Cup, Permit B 365 hp and Permit A 450 hp — Three-year deal for 2021 to 2023, replacing the M240i Racing Cup 3. 3
  • 24h Nürburgring and qualifiers · CUP5 — Class used for the car at the May 2022 qualifiers 15. 15
  • TC America · TC (2020), TCX (2021) — 365 hp under 2020 rules; TCX one-make top class at 280 hp in 2021 56. 5
  • BMW M2 Cup (DTM support), M2 CS Racing Cup Benelux, M2 CS Racing Cup Italy · One-make — Four cups ran the car in 2021 4. The Benelux cup used the 450 hp version 7. 4

Market prices

  • New, base car, Europe launch price, plus VAT: 95,000 EUR (2019-11) 1
  • Asking price, 2021 car, 450 PS, 4,245 km, Belgium, excl. VAT (motorsportmarkt.de): 118,000 EUR (2023-07) 10
  • Asking price, 450 hp, 17,000 km, 120 L cell, five spare rim sets, Belgium, plus tax (race-cars.com): 95,000 USD (2024-08) 11
  • Asking price, 2019 model year, 365 PS, 11,729 km, NLS and 24h history, net, negotiable (motorsportmarkt.de): 84,999 EUR (2025-01) 9
  • New G87 M2 Racing successor, base price plus VAT: 98,000 EUR (2025-04) 16

Asking prices for used 450 hp cars fell from €118,000 in July 2023 to about USD 95,000 in August 2024, and a 365 PS car was offered at €85,000 net in January 2025. No M2 CS Racing was listed on racingcarnetwork.com in a November 2026 site search.

Reference prices are dated and sourced; live asking prices are in the listings above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the 365 hp and 450 hp cars?

Both share the S55 engine and chassis. The base car runs 280 to 365 hp set by power stick, while the 450 hp version is the Permit A level in the NLS cup. In Japan the factory 450 PS car listed for ¥3 million more in 2021. Ask the seller which level is fitted and documented.

Does it have a manual gearbox?

No. Every M2 CS Racing uses a 7-speed dual-clutch gearbox with motorsport software, driving the rear wheels through a Drexler limited-slip differential with its own cooling. This differs from the road M2 CS, which was also sold with a manual. Ask for the gearbox's race distance and any service records.

Where can I race it now?

It was built for the NLS one-make cup, the 24h Nürburgring CUP5 class, TC America and several BMW one-make cups in Europe. BMW's G87 M2 Racing takes over for the 2026 season, so check each organiser's current rules and power limits before buying.

How much does a used one cost?

Dated asking prices run from about €85,000 net for a 365 PS car in January 2025 to €118,000 for a low-distance 450 PS car in July 2023. New it cost €95,000 plus VAT in 2019. Spare wheels, tyres and power level make a big difference to value.

Is it expensive to run?

It is cheap by GT standards. The Benelux cup organisers said many parts last about 30,000 race km and quoted €40,000 to €50,000 per driver per season with two drivers sharing. Budget separately for slicks, brakes and S55 crank hub and rear hub flange upgrades.

Sources

  1. Strong brothers: BMW M GmbH and BMW M Motorsport present new BMW M2 CS and BMW M2 CS Racing, BMW Group (2019-11) — Launch date, price, power range, power stick from M4 GT4, 450 hp upgrade, dealer sales
  2. BMW M2 CS Racing: All the technical specs, BMWBlog (2019-12) — Gearbox, differential, brakes, tyres, fuel cell, safety equipment
  3. New car for successful platform: BMW M2 CS Racing to have its own NLS cup class in 2021, BMW Group (2020-11) — NLS cup 2021-2023, Permit A 450 hp and Permit B 365 hp, replaced M240i Racing Cup
  4. BMW M2 CS Racing starts in four one-make cups in 2021, BMWBlog (2021-03) — The four 2021 one-make cups, Recaro partnership
  5. 29 Cars Gear Up for 2021 TC America Powered By Skip Barber Racing Season at Sonoma Raceway, TC America (2021) — TCX class, 280 hp, teams
  6. BMW USA unveils 2021 M2 CS Racing, duPont Registry (2020-02) — 365 hp restriction under TC America rules
  7. BMW M2 CS Racing Cup Benelux gaat van start, TopGear Nederland (2020-11) — 30,000 race km parts life, season budget, 450 hp in Benelux cup
  8. BMW M2 CS Racing Japan sales announcement, Car Watch (Impress) (2021-06) — Japanese prices, 450 PS at 6,250 rpm, Motoren Toho sole dealer
  9. BMW M2 CS Racing 365PS, Schubert Motorsport, MotorsportMarkt.de (2025-01) — Asking price, harness expiry, car pass, spares
  10. Low mileage M2 CS Racing 450 bhp, MotorsportMarkt.de (2023-07) — Asking price of a 450 PS car
  11. BMW M2 CS 450HP, Race-Cars.com (2024-08) — Asking price, 120 L cell, spares package
  12. Rear Flange Hub Upgrade Kit, BMW F8X M2/M3/M4, M2 CS Racing, M4 GT4, BimmerWorld (2026) — Rear flange cracking, kit price
  13. Upgraded Crank Hub, M2/M3/M4 S55, BimmerWorld (2026) — S55 crank hub failure, part price, M2 CS Racing fitment
  14. All results of BMW M2 CS Racing, RacingSportsCars (2022) — 24h Nürburgring, Abu Dhabi and GT Asia results
  15. BMW M Motorsport News 10th May 2022, BMW Group (2022-05) — CUP5 class wins at 24h Nürburgring qualifiers
  16. Neuer BMW M2 Racing (2025) vorgestellt, auto motor und sport (2025) — G87 M2 Racing engine, power, price
  17. 2026 BMW M2 Racing makes public debut, BMWBlog (2025-04) — Successor debut, B48 engine, models replaced, 2026 season

Did you know

  • The power stick that sets engine output was carried over from the BMW M4 GT4 1.
  • Air conditioning is standard, and an extra light for 24-hour races was offered as an option 2.
  • In Japan only one dealer, Motoren Toho, sold and supported the car 8.

In the marketplace now

View all →

No exact BMW M2 CS Racing (F87, from 2020) listed right now — here is closely related machinery on the market.

Parts, spares & upgrades

Browse parts →