
Opel Astra TCR and Astra OPC Cup (2013–present)
Two front-drive Opel touring cars built by Kissling Motorsport. The Astra J OPC Cup (2013–2016) ran a one-make class in the VLN at the Nürburgring. The Astra K TCR (2016 on) is a 330–350 PS TCR car with a Sadev sequential gearbox, still certified for TCR in 2026. Buyers get a cheap, well-supported club car or a title-winning TCR chassis.
History
Opel returned to customer racing in 2013 with the Astra OPC Cup, a one-make class inside the VLN endurance series at the Nürburgring. Opel Motorsport developed the car with Kissling Motorsport of Bad Münstereifel, its long-time partner near the circuit 1. The base was the Astra J GTC OPC. The race version had a two-litre turbo of about 300 hp, carbon body parts, a welded safety cell and a HANS-ready seat 1. Twenty cars were built for the first season and all sold within a few days. Opel claimed more than 7,000 test kilometres before the first race on 23 March 2013 2. Packeisen, Nacken and Goral won that race; the quickest Astra lapped the Nordschleife in 9:42.313 3. Kissling organised the cup, ran the parts truck and handled all technical matters. A new Cup car cost €48,900 plus VAT in 2015, with €135,000 of prize money per year 4. The cup ran a fourth season in 2016 with the spec unchanged at 320 hp 5.
In 2015 Opel announced an Astra K-based TCR car, again built with Kissling. The 1,998 cc B20NHT turbo engine was rated at 330 bhp and 420 Nm. The gearbox was a Sadev ST82-17 six-speed sequential with paddles 8. A customer car tested by Motor1 in May 2016 weighed 1,285 kg, carried a 100-litre tank and cost €113,050 including German VAT 7. Target Competition raced two cars in Bahrain in April 2016. Opel then withdrew the car from the TCR International Series for more testing, and Kissling brought it back at Singapore with Jordi Oriola 14. The customer programme fared better. Pierre-Yves Corthals won the 2016 TCR Trophy Europe with wins at Zolder and Jerez 15.
The Balance of Performance moved often. The Astra gained 10 kg after the Jerez win in 2016 10. Power was cut to 95 per cent after a dominant Bahrain qualifying in April 2017 11. In September 2019 it became the first two-litre turbo TCR car allowed 102.5 per cent 12. Kissling offered a 350 PS version at €114,000 from 2017, and raced one in the VLN TCR class, taking a class win in October 2017 with a Bosch M5 racing ABS 91718. Harald Proczyk won the 2018 ADAC TCR Germany title in an HP Racing Astra; five Astras were entered that year 16. Kelly Racing ran two in TCR Australia in 2019 24.
Kissling closed its motorsport business on 8 January 2019, citing private reasons and new structures at Opel under PSA. Lubner Motorsport in Georgenthal took over the build and the parts supply 13. Lubner raced the car in TCR Germany in 2020 and 2021, and supported Maurer Motorsport's two cars in 2022 192021. The Astra TCR is still on the TCR certified car list in technical bulletin 04-2026 22. In August 2025 Lubner ran two Astra TCRs in the Spezial Tourenwagen Trophy at Oschersleben 23.
Palmarès
The Astra OPC Cup won its own class from the first VLN race in March 2013 3. The Astra TCR took its first wins at Zolder and Jerez in 2016; Pierre-Yves Corthals won the 2016 TCR Trophy Europe with it 15. Kissling's VLN car won the TCR class in September and October 2017, finishing 20th of 158 cars 18. Harald Proczyk won the 2018 ADAC TCR Germany championship in an HP Racing International Astra TCR 16. Two ex-Kelly Racing cars raced in TCR Australia in 2019 as Holden Astras 24.
What to check before you buy
Confirm which car it is: Astra J OPC Cup or Astra K TCR: They share a name and a builder but not a chassis, gearbox or eligibility. The Cup car is a three-door Astra J, the TCR a five-door Astra K. Read the engine code and ECU calibration: TCR bulletin 04-2026 lists the Astra with engine OP-B20NFT, Marelli ECU, level M6 and calibration file OP-B20NFT-M6-S-S_1.1.0 with checksums. A different file fails scrutineering. Ask for Sadev ST82-17 rebuild records and hours: The sequential gearbox and its paddle system are the costliest wear items. No published rebuild interval exists for this application. Inspect the clutch and ask when the plates were last changed: The two-plate sintered clutch is known to suffer when slipped on pull-away. Check whether the Bosch M5 racing ABS is fitted and working: Kissling's VLN cars ran the ABS from 2017; some listings do not mention it. It matters for endurance use and for value. Verify the parts channel with Lubner Motorsport: Lubner has been the only build and spares source since January 2019. Ask for recent invoices to prove the relationship still works. Weigh the car and check ballast mounts: The 2026 sprint minimum is 1,265 kg including driver and the endurance minimum 1,210 kg dry. A car stripped for trackdays may need ballast and FIA-compliant mounts. On an OPC Cup car, check extinguisher and fuel cell dates and the shell: A 2026 listing shows an expired extinguisher system, a fuel cell due for renewal and a spare damaged shell. Ask for the Wagenpass and crash history.
Versions and evolutions
| Version | Years | What changed | How to identify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astra J OPC Cup (VLN one-make car) | 2013–2016 | Astra J GTC OPC base. Two-litre turbo at about 300 hp in 2013, 320 hp from 2015. Carbon body parts, welded cell, Bilstein adjustable dampers, Performance Friction 6-piston brakes, data logger. Six-speed gearbox with limited-slip differential. Raced in the VLN Cup 1 class. 20 cars built for 2013. New price €48,900 plus VAT in 2015. 2 | Three-door GTC body, OPC Cup decals, Opel Motorsport registration in the VLN Cup 1 class, Kissling build records, Wagenpass. |
| Astra K TCR, 2016 launch spec | 2016 | Five-door Astra K shell. 1,998 cc B20NHT turbo, 330 PS and 420 Nm. Sadev ST82-17 six-speed sequential with paddles, sintered two-plate clutch. McPherson front, Watt-link rear, 1,285 kg, 100-litre tank, 18-inch slicks. Electric power steering from the road car. Early customer engines made about 300 PS on test. 7 | Astra K body with TCR wide arches, Sadev gearbox, Opel Motorsport chassis plate; ask for the delivery date (first cars February 2016). |
| Astra K TCR, 350 PS spec | 2017–2019 | Uprated engine quoted at 350 PS, weight claimed 1,200 kg, price €114,000. Bosch M5 racing ABS used on Kissling's VLN cars. Power set by BoP: 95 per cent in 2017, 102.5 per cent from September 2019. 9 | Kissling invoices for the 2017 engine spec, ABS control unit, TCR logger kit, later BoP ballast plates. |
| Astra TCR under Lubner support | 2019–present | No new model. Build, spares and technical support moved from Kissling to Lubner Motorsport, Georgenthal. Cars raced in TCR Germany 2020–2022 and the STT in 2025. Listed in TCR bulletin 04-2026 as 'Opel (Holden / Vauxhall) Astra TCR', motorsport ECU, level M6, calibration file OP-B20NFT-M6-S-S_1.1.0. 22 | Lubner service records, current Marelli calibration file and checksums, Holden or Vauxhall badging on ex-Australian or UK cars. |
Known issues
- Sintered two-plate clutch — Hard to pull away cleanly; the clutch burns out if it is slipped for long. Motor1 noted it on the 2016 press car and listings still quote the same clutch. 7
- Engine output differs between cars and years — Early 2016 engines gave about 300 PS on test against 330 allowed; later cars are sold as 350 or 365 PS. In TCR the output is fixed by the Marelli calibration file and BoP level, so a 'big' engine is no advantage there. 22
- Single-source spares since Kissling closed — Kissling stopped on 8 January 2019. All Astra TCR parts and support moved to Lubner Motorsport in Georgenthal (tcr-astra.de). Lubner's site did not answer when we checked in November 2026. Lead times depend on one supplier. 13
- Balance of Performance has moved several times — Weight added in 2016, power cut to 95 per cent in 2017, raised to 102.5 per cent in 2019. In 2026 the sprint minimum is 1,265 kg with 70 mm ride height, endurance 1,210 kg dry. A car set up for one bulletin can be off the pace under another. 22
- Time-expired safety parts on OPC Cup cars — The 2013 cars are now over twelve years old. A 2026 listing shows an expired extinguisher system and an FIA fuel cell due for renewal. 26
- OPC Cup gearbox and shell wear — The Cup gearbox is a production-based six-speed. Sellers include a spare used gearbox and a spare bare shell with cell and front damage, which points to both as wear items in Nordschleife use. 26
Checklist before you buy
- Confirm which car it is: Astra J OPC Cup or Astra K TCR — They share a name and a builder but not a chassis, gearbox or eligibility. The Cup car is a three-door Astra J, the TCR a five-door Astra K. 2
- Read the engine code and ECU calibration — TCR bulletin 04-2026 lists the Astra with engine OP-B20NFT, Marelli ECU, level M6 and calibration file OP-B20NFT-M6-S-S_1.1.0 with checksums. A different file fails scrutineering. 22
- Ask for Sadev ST82-17 rebuild records and hours — The sequential gearbox and its paddle system are the costliest wear items. No published rebuild interval exists for this application. 8
- Inspect the clutch and ask when the plates were last changed — The two-plate sintered clutch is known to suffer when slipped on pull-away. 7
- Check whether the Bosch M5 racing ABS is fitted and working — Kissling's VLN cars ran the ABS from 2017; some listings do not mention it. It matters for endurance use and for value. 18
- Verify the parts channel with Lubner Motorsport — Lubner has been the only build and spares source since January 2019. Ask for recent invoices to prove the relationship still works. 13
- Weigh the car and check ballast mounts — The 2026 sprint minimum is 1,265 kg including driver and the endurance minimum 1,210 kg dry. A car stripped for trackdays may need ballast and FIA-compliant mounts. 22
- On an OPC Cup car, check extinguisher and fuel cell dates and the shell — A 2026 listing shows an expired extinguisher system, a fuel cell due for renewal and a spare damaged shell. Ask for the Wagenpass and crash history. 26
Running costs 8
| Rebuild interval | Not published for engine or gearbox; ask Lubner Motorsport for the current recommendation |
|---|---|
| Typical rebuild cost | unknown |
| Consumables | Ravenol RSS 10W-60 engine oil, Ravenol Racing Gearoil, Ravenol SSF power-steering fluid on the TCR; 270/650 R18 slicks; Performance Friction pads on the Cup car |
| Spares availability | TCR parts from Lubner Motorsport, Georgenthal, since January 2019 (tcr-astra.de). OPC Cup cars draw on Astra J OPC road parts plus Cup-specific items; a 2026 listing offered a large spares package for an extra fee |
Where it races today
- TCR series worldwide (TCR Europe, national TCR series, TCR endurance) · TCR, motorsport ECU, power level M6 — On the certified car list in TCR technical bulletin 04-2026 of 30 April 2026. Sprint: 1,265 kg minimum, 0 kg ballast, 70 mm ground clearance. Endurance: 1,210 kg dry minimum, 70 mm. 22
- Spezial Tourenwagen Trophy (STT), Germany · Division III, Klasse 5 (up to 2.0 turbo, front drive, 2.50–3.69 kg/PS) — Lubner Motorsport raced two Astra TCRs at Oschersleben on 2–3 August 2025 (Elias Funke, Roger Vögeli). 23
- ADAC TCR Germany · TCR — The Astra raced here 2016–2022 and won the 2018 title. The series return was postponed from 2024 to 2025 for lack of entries; a German Trophy for TCR cars was announced for 2025. Check the current calendar. 20
- NLS / 24h Nürburgring · TCR class (as run 2017–2018) — Kissling and Bonk-run customer cars raced the Nordschleife TCR class in 2017; Lubner entered two in the 2018 24h. The 2026 endurance BoP line exists. Whether NLS still lists a TCR class in 2026 is not confirmed here. 18
- VLN Astra OPC Cup (historic) and club use for the OPC Cup car · VLN Cup 1 (2013–2016) — The one-make class ended after 2016. Today Cup cars appear in hillclimbs, RCN events and trackdays; one 2026 listing was sold as a hillclimb car. 6
Market prices
- Astra TCR new, 330 PS, including German VAT (€95,000 net): 113,050 EUR (2016-05) 7
- Astra TCR new, 350 PS, Kissling offer with VLN entry fees paid: 114,000 EUR (2018-01) 9
- Astra TCR, 2016 TCR Trophy Europe winning car, rebuilt to 2017 spec, Theux (asking): 85,000 EUR (2017-02) 28
- Astra TCR 2018, 365 PS, dealer, Kapfenberg, no VAT shown (asking, negotiable): 74,000 EUR (2024-11) 25
- Astra OPC Cup new, Cup spec, plus VAT: 48,900 EUR (2015-02) 4
- Astra J OPC Cup 2013, 315 PS, 6,500 km, new engine, spare shell and gearbox, Hellenthal (asking, negotiable): 30,000 EUR (2026-05) 26
- Astra OPC Cup hillclimb car, Gösenroth (asking, negotiable): 28,900 EUR (2026-09) 27
- Astra J OPC Cup race car, about 300 PS, Köln (asking, negotiable): 25,000 EUR (2026-11) 27
As of November 2026 racingcarnetwork.com shows no Astra TCR or OPC Cup listing 29. Used TCR asking prices fell from €85,000 in 2017 to €74,000 in late 2024; OPC Cup cars sit at €25,000–30,000 on German boards in 2026 252728.
Reference prices are dated and sourced; live asking prices are in the listings above.
Frequently asked questions
Can I still race an Astra TCR in TCR series?
Yes. The Opel (Holden / Vauxhall) Astra TCR is on the certified car list in TCR technical bulletin 04-2026, with sprint and endurance BoP lines. You must run the listed Marelli calibration file and meet 1,265 kg sprint or 1,210 kg dry endurance minimums at 70 mm ground clearance 22.
Who supplies parts now that Kissling has closed?
What is the difference between the OPC Cup car and the TCR?
How much should I pay?
Is the Astra TCR competitive today?
Does the OPC Cup car need much to go racing?
Budget for time-expired items first. A 2026 listing showed an expired extinguisher system and an FIA fuel cell due for renewal on a 2013 car. Check the gearbox, the limited-slip differential and the shell, since sellers often include spare used units 26.
Sources
- Astra OPC Cup: part of the VLN 2013, Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie (2012-11) — Cup announcement, 2.0 turbo about 300 hp, carbon parts, cell, HANS seat, Kissling partnership
- Countdown for the Opel Astra OPC Cup is running, Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie (2013-03) — 20 cars sold, Bilstein dampers, Performance Friction brakes, 7,000 test km, first race 23 March 2013
- Opel Astra OPC Cup had a strong debut at the Nordschleife, Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie (2013-04) — First race winners, fastest lap 9:42.313
- The Astra OPC Cup – a strong package, Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie (2015-02) — €48,900 plus VAT, 320 hp, €135,000 prize money, Kissling as organiser and parts supplier
- VLN-Cups: Opel Astra OPC-Cup, Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie (2016-03) — Fourth season 2016, spec unchanged, 320 hp
- First private participation of the Opel Astra TCR, Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie (2017-08) — VLN Cup 1 class name, first customer Astra TCR in VLN, Bonk Motorsport
- Tracktest: Opel Astra TCR, Motor1 Deutschland (2016-05) — Full 2016 spec sheet, 1,285 kg, 100-litre tank, €113,050, clutch behaviour, 300 PS on test
- Opel Astra TCR erstmalig im Renneinsatz, Ravenol (2016-08) — Engine code B20NHT, 330 bhp, 420 Nm, Sadev ST82-17, oils, electric power steering, TCR Germany debut
- Kissling Motorsport offers interesting advantages for Astra TCR customers, Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie (2018-01) — 350 PS version, 1,200 kg claim, €114,000 price, 18 TCR series, 2016 VLN debut
- Opel Astra TCR hit by latest Balance of Performance measures, TouringCarTimes (2016-09) — +10 kg after Jerez win, 95 per cent power
- Opel Astra TCRs to lose power after Balance of Performance adjustment, TouringCarTimes (2017-04) — Power cut to 95 per cent after Bahrain qualifying
- Balance of Performance adjustments for Renault, Lada and Opel, TouringCarTimes (2019-09) — 102.5 per cent power level, Lubner technical support
- Opel Astra TCR builder Kissling to cease motorsport activities, TouringCarTimes (2019-01) — Kissling closure, Lubner takes build and parts, Georgenthal, tcr-astra.de, 2018 title, 20 titles and 600 wins
- Kissling Motorsport, Wikipedia (2025) — Founded 1977, closed 8 January 2019, 2016 TCR International withdrawal and Singapore return
- 2016 TCR Trophy Europe, Wikipedia (2025) — Corthals champion, wins at Zolder and Jerez
- 2018 ADAC TCR Germany Touring Car Championship, Wikipedia (2025) — Proczyk champion with HP Racing International, five Astra entries
- Kissling Motorsport presents new Opel Astra TCR, Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie (2017-06) — 350 HP VLN car, TCR class, Strycek and Luostarinen
- The Opel Astra TCR is also victorious in endurance racing, Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie (2017-10) — VLN TCR class win, 20th of 158, Bosch M5 racing ABS, two wins in four outings
- Lubner Motorsport back for full TCR Germany season, TouringCarTimes (2021-04) — Lubner 2021 full season, Regensperger, 2019 Hockenheim outing
- Maurer Motorsport enters two Opels for Vincent Radermecker and Michael Maurer, TouringCarTimes (2022-02) — Two Astras in 2022, Lubner as support partner, TCR Germany postponed to 2025, German Trophy
- Opel squad returns to action at Hockenheim, TouringCarTimes (2020-09) — Lubner 2020 guest entry, Astra raced since 2016, Welsdorf from OPC Cup
- TCR Technical Bulletin no. 04-2026, WSC / TCR Technical Department (hosted by 24h-information.de) (2026-04) — Certified car list entry, sprint 1,265 kg and endurance 1,210 kg, 70 mm, engine OP-B20NFT, Marelli ECU, Sadev, M6 calibration file
- Spezial Tourenwagen Trophy, Rennen 1 per class, ADAC Racing Weekend Oschersleben, getraceresults.com / TimeService.nl (2025-08) — Lubner Astra TCRs in STT Klasse 5, 2–3 August 2025, Funke and Vögeli
- Opel Astra TCRs returned to ARG, Speedcafe (2020-04) — Two Kelly Racing Astras in TCR Australia 2019, returned to ARG
- Opel Astra TCR (listing 73400), Motorsportmarkt.de (2024-11) — €74,000 asking, 2018 car, 365 PS, brake sizes, clutch, logger kit, Kapfenberg dealer
- Opel Astra J OPC Cup (listing 86754), Motorsportmarkt.de (2026-05) — €30,000 asking, 2013 car, 315 PS, 6,500 km, gearbox and LSD, race ABS, expired extinguisher, fuel cell, spare shell
- Opel race cars for sale, Motorsportmarkt.de (2026-11) — Astra J OPC Cup €25,000 (Köln, 3 Nov 2026), Astra OPC Cup hillclimb €28,900 (Gösenroth, 26 Sep 2026)
- Opel Astra TCR for sale, Raced and Rallied (2017-02) — €85,000 asking, 2016 TCR Europe title car, Theux, 2017 spec rebuild
- Search results for 'astra tcr', Racing Car Network (2026-11) — No Astra TCR or OPC Cup listing on RCN in November 2026
- File:Opel Astra TCR (Harald Proczyk) (45135437991).jpg, Wikimedia Commons (2018-08) — Image, author and licence
- Lubner Motorsport to field two Opel Astras in Germany and Benelux, TouringCarTimes (2016-12) — Lubner's two Astras from 2016, Preisig and Beckhausen, OPC Cup involvement
Did you know
- All 20 Astra OPC Cup cars for 2013 sold within a few days of the announcement 2.
- In September 2019 the Astra became the first two-litre turbo TCR car allowed 102.5 per cent power, a level meant for smaller engines 12.
- Kissling Motorsport, founded in 1977, counted 20 championship titles and more than 600 wins with Opel cars when it closed in January 2019 1314.
In the marketplace now
View all →No exact Opel Astra TCR and Astra OPC Cup (2013–present) listed right now — here is closely related machinery on the market.

1974 Porsche 911

1970 Lotus Europa

AUDI RS6 C8 Avant TFSI quattro Tiptronic 600CV

1984 IMSA GTU Mazda RX7 Roger Mandeville

Cupra Leon TCR SEQ Hillclimb

Osella Pa2000 Evo Honda Mugen 330hp

Alfa Romeo GT Junior 1.6 ASI 1972
