Skip to main content
Renault Clio Cup IV (2013–2019)
Photo: Lukas Raich · CC BY 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
RCN Wiki · GT, Cup & Sports Racers

Renault Clio Cup IV (2013–2019)

The Clio Cup IV is the fourth-generation Renault one-make racer, built by Renault Sport Technologies in Dieppe from 2013 to 2019. A sealed 1.6 turbo, Sadev six-speed sequential and welded cage made it the first turbo Clio Cup. Today it is a cheap, quick front-drive club car with a factory parts trail.

One-Make CupRenaultOne-make cup; later club touring/cup classes with ballast [13][14]
No Renault Clio Cup IV (2013–2019) listed right now · get an email the moment one is listed
Model page →

History

Renault Sport Technologies showed the fourth-generation Clio Cup at the Paris Motor Show in late 2012. It replaced the 2.0-litre naturally aspirated Clio Cup III, which had sold about 700 cars since 2006 2. The new car used the road-going Clio R.S. 200 EDC body and its 1.6-litre direct-injection turbo, reworked with ORECA to 220 hp and 270 Nm 12. The road car's dual-clutch gearbox was dropped for a Sadev ST82-17 six-speed sequential with a Sadev limited-slip differential 1. First deliveries were promised for 15 March 2013, at €37,800 ex VAT for the lever-shift national version and €39,900 for the paddle-shift Eurocup version 2.

The car raced its first season in the 2013 Eurocup Clio, which Josh Files won for Team Pyro 10. National cups in France, Spain, the UK, Italy, Germany and the Czech lands switched to it in 2014 2. The UK series took it on with 15 cars ready for the opening round and R Sport as official parts supplier 7. Josh Files had already lapped Snetterton 300 in 2m07.0 in testing, about 2.5 seconds under the Clio III pole time 6. Cars were built and assembled at the Alpine factory in Dieppe and delivered ready to race 3.

The Clio Cup IV stayed the cup car across Europe until 2019. Clio Cup France ran it from 2013 to 2019 before the Clio Cup V arrived in 2020 8. Renault UK ended its support after the 2019 season, when the Clio Cup lost its BTCC support slot to the Mini Challenge 9. Teams also took it to the Dubai 24 Hours every January from 2015 to 2018, with a best finish of 50th overall 11.

After 2020 the car moved to a second life. Clio Cup Central Europe let the 1.6 turbo Clio IV start and score alongside the new car in 2020 12, and the 2023 FIA CEZ circuit rules still listed a Clio Cup IV class 15. In 2023 the older car was quicker than the Clio V on the Central Europe grid, so from 2024 the promoter split the grid by generation and added compensation weight to the Clio IV 14. By 2025 the CEZ rulebook named only the Clio Cup V 16, and the Clio Cup Series technical rules admit only the Clio R.S. Line Cup of 2020 to 2024 17. The Clio IV now lives in regional series, track days and club grids 27.

Palmarès

The car won the 2013 Eurocup Clio with Josh Files (Team Pyro) and the 2014 title with Oscar Nogues (Rangoni Corse), the last year of that series 10. In the Renault UK Clio Cup its champions were Mike Bushell (2014, 2017), Ashley Sutton (2015), Ant Whorton-Eales (2016), Paul Rivett (2018) and Jack Young (2019) 9. Clio Cup France titles went to Nicolas Milan (2014, 2018), Marc Guillot (2015, 2017), Eric Trémoulet (2016) and Dorian Guldenfels (2019) 8. At the Dubai 24 Hours it entered seven times between 2015 and 2018 with a best of 50th overall 11.

What to check before you buy

Ask for the Sadev gearbox rebuild invoice and internals list: Gearbox service history is the main thing to check on a Cup IV and rebuilds are the main scheduled cost. Inspect the engine and ECU seals and ask who serviced the engine: The sealed engine and locked ECU were a cup requirement; broken seals hide the engine's true history. Confirm the car is standard 220 hp, not a 320 PS conversion: Converted cars are outside cup rules and put extra load on the gearbox and driveline. Check the dates on the FT3 fuel tank, seat, harnesses and extinguisher: Listings show cars sold with expired tank and extinguisher homologations; replacing them is a real cost before the first race. Look at the driveshafts, drive flanges and inner CV joints: They are cup-specific parts at about £450 per shaft; worn joints can shed metal into the gearbox. Ask whether the car has paddle shift or lever shift: Paddle shift was a €4,000 option in 2013 and was standard on UK cars; it affects value and the series the car suits. Ask which series the car ran and whether ballast or a technical passport exist: Central Europe cars carried compensation weight from 2024 and the series kept a passport per car.

Versions and evolutions

VersionYearsWhat changedHow to identify
Clio Cup (national spec, lever shift)2013–2019Base car for national cups: sealed 220 hp engine, Sadev ST82-17 six-speed with a lever, welded cage, Sachs adjustable dampers. Priced at €37,800 ex VAT in 2013. 2Clio IV three-door body with cup bodykit and rear wing, gear lever on the tunnel, Cosworth colour dash.
Clio Cup (Eurocup / UK spec, paddle shift)2013–2019Same car with electronic paddle shift, about €4,000 extra (€39,900 ex VAT). Paddles were standard on UK cars, which ran Dunlop tyres in 2014. 3Steering-wheel paddles and shift actuator on the Sadev box; check the invoice for the paddle kit.
Clio Cup IV in Central Europe (ballasted)2020–2024Allowed to race and score alongside the Clio V from 2020. From 2024 it started behind the Clio V cars and carried compensation weight because it was faster in 2023. 14Cars from Czech, Slovak, Hungarian and Austrian teams; ask for the series technical passport and ballast records.

Known issues

  • Sadev ST82-17 gearbox wear — Hard or missed shifts, jumping out of gear, metal in the oil. Dog rings, selector barrel and bearings are consumables. A used ST82-17 was offered at $11,000 in 2026, so neglect is costly. unknown; replacement unit around $11,000 (2026 listing) 20
  • Sealed engine and locked ECU — The engine and the engine/gearbox ECU are sealed and only Renault Sport technicians could access them. Broken seals mean the car may not pass a cup scrutineer and the engine history is unknown. 3
  • Cup-specific driveshafts and flanges — The Sadev box and LSD need their own shafts, not road-car parts. Owners quote about £450 per shaft and £120 per drive flange from R-Sport, GKN Motorsport or SWR. £450 per shaft, £120 per flange (owner figures, 2012) 22
  • Clutch and flywheel life — Sellers replace the clutch and flywheel as a pair; one 2017 car for sale had a new endurance clutch and flywheel after only 50 km of track use. 18
  • Turbocharger on the M5Mt engine — Road-car owners of the same 1.6 turbo report turbo failure after a handful of track days. No cup-specific failure rate is published. 23
  • Non-standard power upgrades — Some sellers offer 320 PS conversions. Such cars are no longer cup-legal and may have stressed the sealed engine and Sadev box. n/a 19
  • Expired safety homologations — FT3 fuel tanks, seats, harnesses and extinguishers have dated lives. One 2017 car was sold with an expired race tank and expired halon extinguisher. 18

Checklist before you buy

  1. Ask for the Sadev gearbox rebuild invoice and internals list — Gearbox service history is the main thing to check on a Cup IV and rebuilds are the main scheduled cost. 21
  2. Inspect the engine and ECU seals and ask who serviced the engine — The sealed engine and locked ECU were a cup requirement; broken seals hide the engine's true history. 3
  3. Confirm the car is standard 220 hp, not a 320 PS conversion — Converted cars are outside cup rules and put extra load on the gearbox and driveline. 19
  4. Check the dates on the FT3 fuel tank, seat, harnesses and extinguisher — Listings show cars sold with expired tank and extinguisher homologations; replacing them is a real cost before the first race. 18
  5. Look at the driveshafts, drive flanges and inner CV joints — They are cup-specific parts at about £450 per shaft; worn joints can shed metal into the gearbox. 22
  6. Ask whether the car has paddle shift or lever shift — Paddle shift was a €4,000 option in 2013 and was standard on UK cars; it affects value and the series the car suits. 2
  7. Ask which series the car ran and whether ballast or a technical passport exist — Central Europe cars carried compensation weight from 2024 and the series kept a passport per car. 14

Running costs 21

Rebuild intervalNot published by Renault Sport for the Clio IV. Gearbox rebuilds are the main scheduled cost on this generation 21.
Typical rebuild costunknown; a used ST82-17 was listed at $11,000 in 2026 20
ConsumablesAP Racing 320 mm front discs and pads, Michelin or Dunlop 17-inch tyres, clutch and flywheel, cup-specific driveshafts 11822
Spares availabilityR Sport was the UK official parts supplier from 2014 7. Alpine Racing Parts in Martin-Eglise, France, runs the Renault Sport racing parts catalogue today 25. Whether the Clio IV range is still listed was not confirmed.

Where it races today

  • Clio Cup Series (Europe, France, Italia, España, Mid-Europe) · Not eligible — The 2025 technical rules admit only the Clio R.S. Line Cup 2020–2024 (Clio V) 17. 17
  • Clio Cup Central Europe / Bohemia · Clio IV class with compensation weight (2020–2024) — Scored alongside the Clio V from 2020 12; ballasted and gridded behind the Clio V from 2024 14. The 2025 CEZ rulebook lists only the Clio Cup V 16. 14
  • FIA CEZ circuit championship · GT4 class for Clio Cup IV cars (2023 rules) — Listed as 'Renault Clio Cup IV cars according to cup regulations' in 2023; absent from the 2025 regulation 1516. 15
  • Clio Cup GB (MSV) · Clio V only — The 2025 brochure covers only the fifth-generation car at 1,120 kg with driver 26. The 2024 revival grid did include three older cars alongside three Gen 5 Clios 28. 26
  • Regional series, club racing and track days · Varies by club — Previous-generation Clio Cups still race in regional championships, track days and amateur events across Europe 27. 27

Market prices

  • New car, lever shift, national cup spec: 37,800 ex VAT EUR (2013-07) 5
  • New car, paddle shift, Eurocup spec (about £40,300): 39,900 ex VAT EUR (2013-04) 4
  • 2014 Clio IV Cup, Sadev paddle shift, repainted, Warsaw dealer asking price: 29,999 (negotiable) EUR (2024-03) 19
  • 2017 Clio IV Cup with fresh engine, new clutch, 24 wheels and spares, Zagreb asking price: 26,999 EUR (2026-04) 18
  • For comparison: new Clio Cup V ex works: 48,990 EUR (2026) 25
  • For comparison: used Clio Cup V: 30,000–45,000 incl. tax EUR (2025) 27

Asking prices for sorted cars sat between €27,000 and €30,000 in 2024–2026, roughly 70 to 80 percent of the 2013 list price. As of November 2026 racingcarnetwork.com carried Clio Cup V listings at €38,000 to €46,000 but no Clio IV, so the older car trades mostly on national marketplaces.

Reference prices are dated and sourced; live asking prices are in the listings above.

Frequently asked questions

Can I still race a Clio Cup IV in the Clio Cup Series?

No. The 2025 Clio Cup Series technical regulations accept only the Clio R.S. Line Cup built from 2020 to 2024. The Clio IV last scored in Clio Cup Central Europe, where it ran with compensation weight in 2024, and the 2025 CEZ rules list only the Clio V.

What is the difference between a Clio Cup III and a Clio Cup IV?

The Clio III cup car used a 2.0-litre naturally aspirated engine and weighed about 930 kg. The Clio IV brought a sealed 1.6 turbo with 220 hp and 270 Nm, a Sadev ST82-17 six-speed with optional paddles, a welded cage and 1,065 kg. It lapped Snetterton 300 about 2.5 seconds faster.

How does the Clio Cup IV compare with the Clio Cup V?

The Clio V has a 1.3-litre HR13 turbo, a five-speed Sadev ST82 and non-adjustable Bos dampers, with 180 to 200 hp and 1,050 kg unladen. The Clio IV has more power, adjustable Sachs dampers and six gears, and was quicker on the 2023 Central Europe grid.

What does a used Clio Cup IV cost?

Dealer and private asking prices in 2024 to 2026 ran from about €27,000 for a 2017 car with spares to about €30,000 for a repainted 2014 paddle-shift car. New, the car cost €37,800 to €39,900 ex VAT in 2013. Cars with a fresh Sadev rebuild and valid safety kit command the top of the range.

Which parts are the expensive ones to replace?

The Sadev ST82-17 gearbox is the big one; a used unit was offered at $11,000 in 2026. Cup-specific driveshafts cost around £450 each and drive flanges £120 each. Add a clutch and flywheel pair, AP Racing 320 mm discs, and dated items such as the FT3 tank, seat and harnesses.

Is the engine serviceable by a normal race shop?

The engine and ECU were sealed by Renault Sport, with mapping only they could access. Outside cup racing, any competent turbo specialist can service the M5Mt, but a broken seal ends the car's cup-legal status. Ask who last opened it and whether the seals are intact.

Sources

  1. Renault Clio Cup – 220hp, 270Nm race-ready machine, paultan.org (2013-07) — Full technical specification: M5Mt engine, 220 hp, 270 Nm, Sadev ST82-17, 23/90 LSD, 1,065 kg, brakes, wheels, tyres, Cosworth dash
  2. Renault Clio Cup: pequeño pero matón, Motorpasión (2012-10) — 2012 reveal, ORECA development, prices €37,800 / €39,900, paddle option €4,000, delivery date, Clio III 700 units since 2006, 40 kg downforce, ZF-Sachs dampers, national cups from 2014
  3. Clio Cup racer, RTÉ Motors (2013-07) — Built at Alpine factory Dieppe, sealed engine and ECU, 100 ms shifts, UK cars with paddles as standard, welded cage, Dunlop tyres UK 2014
  4. New Renault Clio Cup racer UK debut, evo (2013-04) — 217 bhp, AP Racing clutch, Sachs dampers, aluminium wishbones, €39,900 plus VAT (about £40,300), UK from 2014
  5. Renault Clio Cup: immagini ed informazioni, Autoblog.it (2013-07) — Price €37,800 ex VAT, previous Clio Cup weight 930 kg, deliveries from September 2013
  6. UK Clio Cup: the third-gen years, The Checkered Flag (2013-12) — Snetterton 300 test lap 2m07.001, about 2.5 s faster than the Clio III pole
  7. New Clio Cup Cars Ready For 2014 Championship, Racecar.com (2014) — 15 cars ready for the 2014 UK season, R Sport official parts supplier, first turbo Clio Cup, replaces third generation
  8. Clio Cup France, Wikipédia (fr) (2026) — Clio Cup IV used 2013–2019, Clio Cup V from 2020, French champions 2014–2019
  9. Renault UK Clio Cup, Wikipedia (2026) — UK champions 2014–2019, series end after 2019, loss of BTCC slot to Mini Challenge, Clio Cup GB 2024 revival
  10. Eurocup Clio, Wikipédia (fr) (2026) — Eurocup Clio champions 2013 (Josh Files, Team Pyro) and 2014 (Oscar Nogues, Rangoni Corse); series ended after 2014
  11. Renault Clio IV Cup – all results, Racing Sports Cars (2026) — Dubai 24 Hours entries 2015–2018, best result 50th
  12. Renault: Clio RSR Cup in the starting blocks, Autosprint.ch (2020-04) — Clio Cup Central Europe 2020: new car eligible to start and score alongside the Clio RS IV 1600 turbo; prize car valued €37,900
  13. Clio Cup 2020 guidelines v4, Renault Sport Racing / cliocup.fr (2020) — Clio Cup V specification (HR13 1,330 cc, 180 bhp, Sadev ST82 five-speed, Bos dampers, 1,050 kg), 2020 price €37,900 + VAT, Central Europe and Italia switching in 2021
  14. Clio Cup shifts focus to fifth generation cars, introduces changes for 2024 season, GT Cup Series / Clio Cup Central Europe (2024-01) — Clio IV faster than Clio V in 2023, grid split by generation, compensation weight on Clio IV from 2024
  15. 2023 FIA Central European Zone circuit racing championship regulation, FIA CEZ (2023) — Division 4 class list: Renault Clio Cup IV cars according to cup regulations (GT4 class), Clio Cup V in TWC1
  16. 2025 FIA Central European Zone circuit racing championship regulation, FIA CEZ (2025) — Division 4 class list names only Renault Clio Cup V incl. facelift 2024 cars
  17. Règlement Technique Clio Cup Series 2025 (visa FFSA), FFSA / Alpine Racing (2025) — Eligible cars: left-hand-drive Clio Cup marketed by Alpine Racing, Clio R.S. Line Cup 2020–2024; genuine Alpine Racing parts only
  18. Renault Clio IV Cup for sale, 2017, GoToTheGrid (2026-04) — Asking price €26,999, Zagreb; fresh engine, new clutch and flywheel, gearbox inspected, spares, expired fuel tank and extinguisher
  19. Renault Clio IV Cup, Renault Sport, Ringtool (2014), MotorsportMarkt.de (2024-03) — Asking price €29,999 negotiable, Warsaw; Sadev paddle shift, 220 PS with optional 320 PS upgrade, Sachs dampers, Cosworth/Pectel electronics
  20. Sadev gearbox (ST75 / ST82 / ST90), Racing Car Network wiki (2026) — ST82-17 used unit listed at $11,000; consumables dog rings, selector barrels, bearings; ask for rebuild invoice
  21. Renault Clio Cup, Racing Car Network wiki (2026-07) — Cup IV gearbox service history as the main check; rebuilds as the main scheduled cost
  22. Clio Cup race car driveshafts, ClioSport.net forum (2012-07) — Cup-specific driveshafts from R-Sport, GKN Motorsport or SWR, about £450 per shaft, £120 per drive flange
  23. Avis Renault Clio 4 1.6 RS 200 ch phase 1 (2016), Fiches-auto.fr (2021-08) — Road-car owner report of turbo failure on the 1.6 turbo after three track outings
  24. Renault Clio – fourth generation (X98), Wikipedia (2026) — X98 code, production 2012–2020, M5Mt 401 1,618 cc engine, phase 2 facelift August 2016, Clio V production from December 2018
  25. New Clio Cup 2026 brochure, Alpine Racing / cliocup.fr (2026) — Clio Cup V price €48,990 ex works; Alpine Racing Parts, Martin-Eglise; renaultsport-racingparts.com catalogue
  26. 2025 Clio Cup GB brochure, MSV / Clio Cup GB (2024-11) — Clio V only, 1,120 kg with driver, HR13 200+ hp, price €48,000 / £39,817 + VAT
  27. Clio Cup Series: the Clio 5 Cup carrying on Renault's great one-make legacy, GoToTheGrid (2025-05) — Previous-generation Clio Cups still race in regional series, track days and amateur events; used Clio V €30,000–45,000; running costs
  28. Recreating a national favourite (Clio Cup GB), Autosport (2024) — 2024 Clio Cup GB started with three Gen 5 Clios plus three older models; £40,000 car cost
  29. File:Clio Cup Central Europe 2024 Spielberg Nr. 5 Kazarka.jpg, Wikimedia Commons (2024-05) — Image; categorised as Renault Clio IV of Tomás Kazarka in 2024

Did you know

  • It was the first turbocharged Clio Cup and the first Renault Sport Technologies cup car with a welded, rather than bolted, roll cage 37.
  • The rear wing was claimed to give 40 kg of downforce at 200 km/h 2.
  • Every car was assembled at the Alpine factory in Dieppe, the same plant that now builds the Clio Cup V 325.

In the marketplace now

View all →

No exact Renault Clio Cup IV (2013–2019) listed right now — here is closely related machinery on the market.

Parts, spares & upgrades

Browse parts →