
Trans Am TA2 car (2011 to today)
The TA2 car is a tube-frame V8 silhouette racer wearing Camaro, Mustang, Challenger or Camry bodywork. Howe, Mike Cope and M1 build the chassis; sealed small-block engines are capped near 500-530 hp. It is the biggest Trans Am class and the basis of TA2 racing in Australia and New Zealand. Buyers get pro-level speed for GT4 money.
History
Trans Am split into several classes for 2011. The new TA2 class took cars built to SCCA GT2 specification, mostly tube-frame stock cars rebodied as pony cars 11. Bob Stretch won the first title, taking five of the seven races he entered. A Camaro won eight of nine rounds that year; a Porsche 997 won the other at Road America 11.
The engine formula settled quickly. In 2012 Mike Miller and Katech built an LS3 package with a 6,800 rpm limit, 10:1 compression and a target of about 500 hp. It was designed to run a whole season without a rebuild 6. Ford added a 5.7-litre pushrod engine in 2013 and Dodge a 6.3-litre EFI Hemi in 2014 4. Howe Racing Enterprises became the dominant chassis builder; Mike Cope Race Cars and M1 Racecars are the other two approved builders 15. Cope claimed in 2016 that a race-ready car left his shop for under $100,000.
Engine prices climbed from $13,500 in 2011 to $34,000 for a Ford unit in 2018 4. Trans Am answered in March 2019 with the TA2 Choice engine, a Corvette-based LS3 first sold by Prefix for $16,879 34. Prefix later raised its price and left, so from 2021 all seven approved builders could build the Choice engine. Katech became its main supplier and recommends a rebuild at about 2,500 miles or 30 hours 5. The 2021 finale at Circuit of The Americas drew 52 TA2 cars, a series record 5.
The class spread abroad in 2017 when the TA2 Racing Muscle Car Series started in Australia with Howe chassis and a 525 hp LS3 prepared by McLaren Motor Engineering 1318. A 2020 rights dispute split Australia into two series running the same car: the TA2 Muscle Car Series (AASA) and the Trico Trans Am Series (ARG, Motorsport Australia) 1318. In the US, Five Star and TRD added a Toyota Camry body in March 2025, the fourth shape alongside Camaro, Mustang and Challenger 16.
Palmarès
TA2 is a driver's championship, not a manufacturer story, and the Camaro has been the winning body most years since Bob Stretch's 2011 title 11. The Katech Choice engine won 9 of 12 races in 2021 and powered Rafa Matos's title-winning Mustang 45. In Australia the title has passed through Russell Wright (2017), Aaron Seton (2019), Jett Johnson (2021 and 2022), Josh Haynes (2024) and Jarrod Hughes (2025) 13.
What to check before you buy
Engine hours and seal status since the last rebuild: The Choice engine has a 2,500-mile / 30-hour recommendation; a sealed engine needs its seal numbers registered with the series through a certified builder. Which engine package is fitted and whether it is still approved: Prefix Global, Katech LS3, Ford pushrod, Dodge Hemi and Choice engines have all been eligible; older packages had a two-year window when the Choice arrived. Chassis builder and plate number: Only Howe, Cope and M1 chassis are approved in the US; Australia and NZ accept Howe only. A chassis number lets you trace race history (the SMR Challenger H4040 was traced from a 2022 sale to a 2026 auction). Shocks and brake calipers against the series parts list: Shocks are capped at USD 925 each and calipers at USD 650/550 per axle; modified internals fail tech. Body generation and the rear wing: Gen 5 Camaro and Mustang shells carry a weight penalty, and a Derhaag single-plane wing is mandatory. Gearbox type if the car comes from Australia: A Holinger-equipped Trans Am car cannot race in TA2 Muscle Car Series events; a G-Force box with many hours may be near failure. Quick-change gears, lower shaft and wheel bearings: Listings of well-prepared cars show these as fresh items, which suggests they are consumables on a race weekend. Spares package and wheel count: Used TA2 cars with spares traded at USD 70,000-100,000 in 2019; the spares make much of the difference.
Versions and evolutions
| Version | Years | What changed | How to identify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howe Racing Enterprises TA2 | 2011 to today | The reference chassis in the US and the only chassis allowed in Australia and New Zealand. Howe also moulds the Gen 5 Camaro, Gen 5 Mustang and Challenger bodies. 1 | Howe chassis plate with an H-prefixed number (for example H4040); Howe-built bodies for the older Gen 5 shapes 19 |
| Mike Cope Race Cars TA2 | 2013 to today | Clearwater, Florida builder approved from 2013. Mustang-bodied cars are common; sold as turnkey or in stages. 4 | Cope chassis number; recent cars use Five Star Gen 6 bodies and PME engines 410 |
| M1 Racecars TA2 | 2010s to today | Virginia builder (M-1 Motorsports). Sells chassis-only, rolling chassis or complete cars with PME-built LS3, Andrews gearbox and Tiger quick-change. 2 | M1 chassis plate; Five Star Gen 6 Camaro body is the usual shape 2 |
| Australian and NZ TA2 (PBR / HCC Distribution) | 2017 to today | Howe chassis only, 525 hp sealed LS3, Hoosier tyres, G-Force or Holinger 4-speed, Wilwood brakes, 1,250 kg with driver. Other US chassis and engines are not accepted. 12 | Category logbook, PBR-approved chassis, 90 L Pyrotect cell, Detroit quick-change with 4.11 gears 1213 |
| Toyota Camry body | 2025 to today | TRD USA and Five Star added a Camry silhouette shell for the US series; two cars debuted at Road Atlanta in March 2025. 16 | Camry front and rear shells on a standard TA2 chassis 16 |
Known issues
- Oil pick-up cavitation under high cornering loads — Unstable oil pressure and rising oil temperature at tracks with long, fast corners; Pirelli radial grip exceeded the factory LS oiling systems, so Dailey pans and a lower crank height were allowed 4
- Engine past its rebuild window — Katech sets the Choice engine rebuild at about 2,500 miles or 30 hours; owners who run on see lost power, leaks and a dearer rebuild USD 16,879-28,000 for a new Choice engine (2019-2020 prices); rebuild cost unknown 5
- G-Force 4-speed gearbox failures (Australia) — Several units broke in 2024, blamed partly on flat-shifting; Holinger became an optional replacement for 2025 unknown; Holinger described as dearer than the G-Force 15
- Quick-change rear end failures — One US team reported losing three rear ends in a season; used cars often come with fresh quick-change gears and a new lower shaft, which hints at routine wear 10
- Cost-capped shocks and brakes modified beyond the cap — Scrutineers open shocks and compare internals against a parts list; non-conforming pistons or valving make the car illegal USD 925 per shock, USD 650/550 per caliper axle to replace with legal parts 1
- Gen 5 Camaro and Mustang bodies carry a weight penalty — Older-bodied cars must run heavier than Gen 6 Five Star shapes; rebodying is the usual fix 1
Checklist before you buy
- Engine hours and seal status since the last rebuild — The Choice engine has a 2,500-mile / 30-hour recommendation; a sealed engine needs its seal numbers registered with the series through a certified builder 5
- Which engine package is fitted and whether it is still approved — Prefix Global, Katech LS3, Ford pushrod, Dodge Hemi and Choice engines have all been eligible; older packages had a two-year window when the Choice arrived 3
- Chassis builder and plate number — Only Howe, Cope and M1 chassis are approved in the US; Australia and NZ accept Howe only. A chassis number lets you trace race history (the SMR Challenger H4040 was traced from a 2022 sale to a 2026 auction) 9
- Shocks and brake calipers against the series parts list — Shocks are capped at USD 925 each and calipers at USD 650/550 per axle; modified internals fail tech 1
- Body generation and the rear wing — Gen 5 Camaro and Mustang shells carry a weight penalty, and a Derhaag single-plane wing is mandatory 1
- Gearbox type if the car comes from Australia — A Holinger-equipped Trans Am car cannot race in TA2 Muscle Car Series events; a G-Force box with many hours may be near failure 15
- Quick-change gears, lower shaft and wheel bearings — Listings of well-prepared cars show these as fresh items, which suggests they are consumables on a race weekend 10
- Spares package and wheel count — Used TA2 cars with spares traded at USD 70,000-100,000 in 2019; the spares make much of the difference 7
Running costs 1
| Rebuild interval | Choice engine: about 2,500 miles or 30 hours per Katech; series says one engine lasts a full season 5 |
|---|---|
| Typical rebuild cost | Rebuild cost not published; new Choice engine USD 16,879 (2019), USD 23,200-26,795 (2020-2021); Ford or Dodge packages USD 34,000-36,000 (2020-2021) 4 |
| Consumables | Pirelli 275/695-15 slicks in the US, Hoosier or Goodyear in Australia (Goodyear about AUD 40 per tyre cheaper); brake pads capped at USD 300 per axle, rotors USD 250-265 each, wheels USD 155 each 1214 |
| Spares availability | Good: chassis builders stock parts, Katech sells TA2 injectors (USD 47.99), fuel rails (USD 186.99) and brackets off the shelf; in Australia PBR / HCC Distribution supplies controlled parts 1219 |
Where it races today
- Trans Am Series presented by Pirelli (US) · TA2 (CUBE 3 Architecture TA2 Series), with Pro and Am points — Approved chassis (Howe, Cope, M1), approved body, sealed engine from an approved builder, 2,830 lb with driver 18 1
- Trans Am Western Championship (US) · TA2 — Regional championship run to the national technical rules 9 9
- TA2 Racing Muscle Car Series (Australia, AASA Hi-Tec Oils Super Series) · TA2 — Howe chassis only, sealed 525 hp LS3, Hoosier tyres, 1,250 kg; Holinger-gearbox cars excluded 121518 12
- Trico Trans Am Series (Australia, ARG / Motorsport Australia) · Trans Am — Same Howe car; G-Force or optional Holinger gearbox from 2025 1518 18
- SCCA Club Racing · GT-2 — TA2 cars can be raced competitively in SCCA GT-2, per the series technical manager in 2019; check the current GCR spec line 7 7
Market prices
- New complete TA2 car, US (series estimate): about 120,000 USD (2019-09) 7
- Used TA2 with spares, US typical range: 70,000-100,000 USD (2019-09) 7
- Howe Challenger H4040, Katech Choice engine, Stevens-Miller Racing, asking: 110,000 USD (2022-11) 8
- 2024 Cope TA2 Mustang, PME engine, never raced, racingcarnetwork.com asking: 102,000 USD (2026-10) 10
- Howe Challenger H4040, Bring a Trailer, bid to (not sold, reserve not met): 38,000 USD (2026-09) 9
- New Choice engine alone: 16,879 (2019) to 26,795 (2021) USD (2021) 4
As of November 2026, fresh builds ask USD 100,000-110,000 while tired regional cars struggle to reach USD 40,000 at no-reserve-style auctions. The same Howe Challenger asked USD 110,000 in 2022 and was bid to USD 38,000 in 2026 89.
Reference prices are dated and sourced; live asking prices are in the listings above.
Frequently asked questions
What does a TA2 car cost new?
In 2019 the series put a complete new car at about USD 120,000 and used cars with spares at USD 70,000-100,000. A 2024 Cope Mustang that had never raced was listed on racingcarnetwork.com in October 2026 at USD 102,000. Builders quote per build, so ask Howe, Cope or M1 directly for a current figure 710.
Which engine should a used TA2 have?
Can I race a US-built TA2 car in Australia?
How heavy and how powerful is a TA2 car?
What are the weak points to inspect?
Sources
- Trans Am 101: TA2 Class, Trans Am Race Company (gotransam.com) (2026) — approved builders, bodies, 530 hp restriction, engine suppliers, cost caps, wing and materials rules
- M1 Racecars TA2 specifications, Stevens-Miller Racing / M1 Racecars (2026) — 2,830 lb minimum, 515 hp 6,800 rpm, Andrews gearbox, Tiger quick-change, brakes, wheels, Pirelli size, fuel cell, dimensions
- Prefix Becomes Exclusive Supplier of Trans Am TA2 Choice Engine, The Shop Magazine (2019-03) — Choice engine launch, season-long life, two-year window for older engines, Koury as rebuilder
- The TA2 Engine Story, Howe Racing Enterprises (2019-03) — engine history 2011-2021, engine prices by year, Choice engine details, oiling problems, Dailey pan
- New Choice Engine Package Sparks Trans Am TA2 Growth in 2021, Speedway Media (2021-12) — 2011 debut, three chassis builders, 2,500 mile / 30 hour rebuild, 52-car record, Matos title
- Mike Miller on the LS3 Engine and TA2, Trans Am Race Company (2012-08) — LS3 package: 6,800 rpm limit, 10:1 compression, 500 hp target, Katech, full-season goal
- How cost controls keep TA2 racing inexpensive and make it better (syndicated from RACER), Sunday Group Management / RACER (2019-09) — new car about USD 120,000, used USD 70,000-100,000, SCCA GT-2 eligibility, shock inspection, Pirelli single tyre
- For Sale: Stevens-Miller Racing is selling one of their Dodge Challenger TA2 race cars, Mopar Insiders (2022-11) — USD 110,000 asking, Howe chassis 4040, Katech Choice, Andrews, Alcon; rules: 2,830 lb, 490 hp / 447 lb-ft, 4-speed H-pattern, no sequential, no ABS/TC
- Dodge Challenger Trans Am TA2 Race Car by Howe Racing (lot 260,750), Bring a Trailer (2026-09) — bid to USD 38,000 on 1 September 2026, chassis H4040 history, Katech 6.2 V8, Penske, Alcon, Western regional events
- 2024 Cope TA2 Race Car, racingcarnetwork.com (2026-10) — USD 102,000 asking, listed 13 October 2026, chassis 74, PME engine, Andrews, fresh quick-change gears and lower shaft
- 2011 Trans-Am Series, Wikipedia (2026) — TA2 created 2011 from SCCA GT2 cars, Bob Stretch first champion, Camaro 8 of 9 wins, Porsche 997 at Road America
- The Cars, TA2 Racing Australia (2026) — 525 hp, 1,250 kg, G-Force ratios, Detroit quick-change 4.11, Wilwood brakes, Hoosier, Penske shocks, 90 L cell, Howe/PBR chassis
- TA2 Racing Muscle Car Series, Wikipedia (2026) — 2017 first season, champions list, 2020 ARG split, 2024 sale of the category
- Mechanical changes and alignment for TA2, Trans Am in 2025, Speedcafe (2024-10) — Holinger option, oiling cavitation work, Goodyear about AUD 40 cheaper than Hoosier
- Trans Am makes controversial gearbox change, Speedcafe (2024-08) — G-Force failures, flat-shifting, Holinger cars excluded from TA2 races, PBR supply agreement
- Toyota Camry joins TA2, Speedcafe (2025-03) — Camry body by TRD USA and Five Star, debut Road Atlanta March 2025
- File:MCR 26 TA23 01.jpg, Wikimedia Commons (2023-09) — image
- Trans-Am racing in Australia, Wikipedia (2026) — two Australian series and sanctioning bodies, Hoosier, McLaren Motor Engineering, 525 hp
- TA2 Parts - Trans Am TA2 Race Components, Katech Engines (2026) — off-the-shelf TA2 parts and prices (injector, fuel rail, brackets)
Did you know
- Trans Am engine prices rose from USD 13,500 in 2011 to USD 34,000 for a Ford in 2018 before the Choice engine cut them back to USD 16,879 4.
- The Choice engine camshaft is the last surviving part of GM's late-1990s Project 2000 ASA stock-car engine 4.
- A Porsche 997 won the TA2 race at Road America in 2011, the only non-Camaro winner of the first season 11.
